How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 113507
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

XXXXXX, my question will I lose my retirement benefit if I

Customer Question

My name is***** my question will I lose my retirement benefit if I was charge felony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you are convicted of the felony and sent to prison, this could stop your military retirement benefits. After the first 60 days, military pensions may not be paid to an individual who is incarcerated in a federal, state, or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or misdemeanor. 38 U.S.C. 1505(a). However, the pension lost as a result of such imprisonment may be paid to the spouse or children of the imprisoned veteran pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1505(b). So, if you are sent to prison your benefits would stop, but once you are released those benefits would begin again.

You would not actually lose your pension just by being charged with a felony, they would have to actually convict you. If you are convicted and not sent to prison, you would still get your benefits from military retirement, but if you are sent to prison those benefits would stop and go to your family until you are released.

You need to fight the charges, since you may likely be able to work this out without a conviction at all, so you need a local attorney involved to represent you in the matter to help get this resolved.

Related Military Law Questions