How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33070
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am speak to a solider in Afghanistan and he would me to send

Customer Question

Hi am speak to a solider in Afghanistan and he would me to send him 150.00 of army secure line , he is the US army
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

I am sorry for this dilemma. What you're describing is a very common scam; criminals in Africa and Southwest Asia pretend to be US servicemembers in order to steal money from folks like yourself.

Please do not send any money. They will only ask for more and you will never meet his criminals face-to-face.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he also ask to me to send them 1700.00 to buy himself out of the army to
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I have seen this question literally 100 times over the past five years. The details may change slightly but the theme is the same.

There is no way to buy ones self out of the US Army.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Military Law Questions