How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33796
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about NJP and law school. I was in the

Customer Question

I have a question about NJP and law school. I was in the navy and went to NJP for Articles 89, 90, 120, 133, 134. The 120 was set aside by the higher command -- the NJP was that messed up. However, the other articles are too nebulous to really disprove. MPs were not involved, only shipboard MAs. Will the bar association be able to find the NJP when they do my background check?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

It is likely this will show up on your NCIC (FBI criminal database) if military law-enforcement was involved in the investigation they would import the results into the NCIC

And has part of the application to your State Bar it is likely they will require you waive the privacy act and allow the bar to view your military record.

So it is likely this will be available to the bar.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

I see you've had the opportunity to view my response.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Military Law Questions