How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 19012
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 20 year Navy veteran with an honorable discharge and

Customer Question

I'm a 20 year Navy veteran with an honorable discharge and have been receiving retirement/disability payments since 2010. If convicted of a felony, would I lose these benefits and, if so, would it be a permanent loss?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I'm a 20 year Navy veteran with an honorable discharge and have been receiving retirement/disability payments since 2010. If convicted of a felony, would I lose these benefits and,
Response 1: You would lose your pension on the 61st day of your incarceration. However, your disability benefits would not be terminated, but would instead be reduced based on your disability rating. Your full disability benefits may be reinstated after you have served your time. Your pension benefits may be reinstated after you have served your time. For more information, click on the link below:
http://www.benefits.va.gov/persona/veteran-incarcerated.asp
if so, would it be a permanent loss?
Response 2: No, but see my first response.

Related Military Law Questions