How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33069
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I just renlisted new duty station (hawaii). Can I

Customer Question

If I just renlisted for a new duty station (hawaii). Can I renegotiate my contract since I haven't left to Hawaii?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Sorry...I want to make sure I understand. You reenlisted for duty station and selected HI? And you were already there?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I haven't left to Hawaii yet
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
If you already reenlisted? Already signed the contract?
It is too late to negotiate.
A reenlistment contract is, in many ways, exactly like other contracts (for example, for a home purchase).
Both sides are free to negotiate the terms.
But once the terms are agreed to and the parties sign the contract? It is no longer possible to negotiate the terms (unless both sides agree)
So, in your case, if you already have reenlisted? It is not possible for you to demand they provide you any incentives.
That said, you can certainly engage with your chain of command to see if they can assist you with attempting to get the next duty station you want.
Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to help if I can
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I'm on a assignment can I still submit a IPCOT
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Sure,,but it is up to the service to approve or deny this request.

Related Military Law Questions