How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 111595
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i get a twic card if i had a artical 15 ua for

Customer Question

can i get a twic card if i had a artical 15 for failed ua for cocane
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you do not have any criminal convictions, but the article 15 for the failed UA, that is not a crime that would be a TWIC automatic disqualifying crime. Under TWIC, you would have to have been convicted of actual possession of the narcotics and then it would only be an "interim disqualifying offense" and you could file an appeal and present proof of why you should not be disqualified from the TWIC and if you have had no subsequent offenses or positive tests (since you have to get tested for DOT and Coast Guard) most times they will issue a waiver on that. However, the Article 15 will not appear on your criminal record for the failed UA and should not be a disqualifier.