How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 19780
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get copies of my w-2's

Customer Question

how do I get copies of my w-2's
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Just to verify, are you active-duty military or were you during those years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was retired U.S. Army
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. You can get copies of your tax statements a few ways. One is to go through the "MyPay" system at DFAS. You can find out how to do that at: http://www.dfas.mil/militarymembers/taxinfo/taxstatements.htmlAs an alternative you can go through the IRS and get a copy of your tax return or tax transcript, which would have your W-2, by going through the steps set out at the following link: http://www.irs.gov/Help-&-Resources/Tools-&-FAQs/FAQs-for-Individuals/Frequently-Asked-Tax-Questions-&-Answers/IRS-Procedures/Copies-&-Transcripts/Copies-&-Transcripts-1I would suggest you try DFAS first.Please let me know if you need any clarification.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 23rd. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (in the pop up box for this question, which is how we get credit (paid) for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.
In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/
Thank you.

Related Military Law Questions