How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 1544
Experience:  Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
8848811
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does military disability pension get added to federal disability

Customer Question

Does military disability pension get added to federal disability retirement pension towards alimony?
Can Federal/Postal disability retirement pension be awarded as alimony in a divorce?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 1 year ago.
YOUR QUESTION:
Does military disability pension get added to federal disability retirement pension towards alimony?
ANSWER: The amount of disability pay can be "considered" by the court in determining a divorcing spouse's financial ability to pay spousal support (alimony).
YOUR QUESTION:
Can Federal/Postal disability retirement pension be awarded as alimony in a divorce?
ANSWER: No. But as explained earlier, the amount of disability pay can be "considered" by the court in determining a divorcing spouse's financial ability to pay spousal support (alimony).
===========================
NOTE: If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please proceed to “rate” the answer and close the discussion. I receive no payment for the time, effort and expertise expended in answering your question if your rating is less than positive. Thank you.
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 1 year ago.
NEED MORE INFO....
I note what you forgot to "rate” the answer posted to your question. I receive no payment for the time, effort and expertise expended in answering your question if your rating is less than positive. Please be sure to rate the question so that compensation is received. It the answer was incomplete or if more information is needed, let me know. Thank you.
LDG