How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 19085
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is child support Duty Navy parent only 1/6 of gross

Customer Question

Is child support for Active Duty Navy parent only 1/6 of gross pay? Will it include my wifes pay as my gross pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines, including JAG.
That figure that you are referring to is not any sort of legally mandated child support requirement on the court. The court, when deciding child support, can establish whatever rate their state uses in determining child support requirements.
The 1/6 figure is referring to the financial support that a military member has to give his current spouse for a child when a court has not issued a divorce decree with any specific child support requirement. This is typically during the separation phase, but before the divorce is final.
That being said, the military member probably has other financial liability here too, because unless their spouse is still living in military housing (which is a consideration for a commander), then the rate would be based on having to financially support the current (but separating) spouse and the child...or 1/2 according to the scale (which is just a guide for commanders).

Related Military Law Questions