How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an e-1 in the navy 2 months out of boot camp. I was just roled back in a school class

Customer Question

I am an e-1 in the navy 2 months out of boot camp. I was just roled back in a school class due to academic failure. Is there anyway I can go to the marine core?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.
Possible? Sure. An inter service transfer is possible.
Likely? No. Not likely at all.
Such transfers are very rare. Typically they happen only when a particular skill set is needed (for example, if a sailor with a particular language skill needed by the Marine Corps is will to transfer to the Marine Corps, they will effect the transfer).
You can certainly make this request. You would make the request of your chain of command. Just understand that unless you have strong support from your immediate chain of command is unlikely such request would be approved.
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Military Law Questions