How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25427
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Paperwork has been started for a company grade Art 15

Resolved Question:

Paperwork has been started for a company grade Art 15. I missed an appointment about a month ago, and lied to my chain of command about it. After a few days, guilt really tore me up, and I came clean to them. I had my first hearing with the 1SG and my PSG today, and they don't have any sworn statements from me, I admitted my guilt verbally to the 1SG. This is the first time I have ever got into any trouble in the 4 years I've been in so far. What do I do?! They don't have a punishment chosen yet, and I have a lot of backing from my PSG, PL, and Section Sgt on how good of a soldier I have been, and how this is "out of character" for me, and the truth is, it really is. I panicked and tried to cover my ass, and it backfired. Any advice??

Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I would "fall on my sword" at this point.

The fact they do not have a sworn statement is not really significant. You told the 1SG...that would be admissible (if this landed in court). So I do not believe at this point it would be a good idea to "turn around and deny the confession"

The fact you "came clean" and the fact you have a spotless record? That is significant. I would expect that to help you out quite a bit. It may be they still impose punishment, but I would expect the punishment to be reduced based on your record

In the officer corps (for all services) there is an expectation that if an officer screws up, they take full responsibility. The term "fall on your sword" dates back many years and means, basically, for one to admit to and take responsibility for their actions. It seems you are in the middle of this now...no good reason to turn around.

I would go into Art 15 and admit guilt. Then I would explain the plan you have to make sure this does not happen again. It may be they suspend any punishment...and, it MAY be they will consider vacating the punishment altogether (after a period of time) which would remove the Art 15 from your record.

Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Yeah, I am not an officer, I am enlisted. I agree, I didn't think the fact they had any sworn statements would matter. My battle buddies told me to contest it because of that fact, but I myself do not think it would be a good idea. I am a very truthful person, and I take full responsibility for what I did. I guess the fact of the matter, is like you said, to fall on my sword. We just returned from a deployment a few months ago, and I was PSD for the battalion commander and CSM. I really hope they look at what I have done in the past, as opposed to just focusing on the lie. Is there anything that you think I should say to the commander when I go into his office? (Company commander, he's a captain).

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.
Again, what you describe? You are "set up" for this. Go in and admit the mistake. I generally recommend a 3 part approach (have a prepared statement that addresses these 3 parts)

1. Apologize. Make it sincere. Your are standing tall and taking up everyones time based on this misconduct.

2. Explain what you have learned from this. Again, sincerity is the key.

3. Explain what you plan to do going forward.

Address all three? Have folks who know you speak for you? I think you stand a great chance to get past this will minimal punishment.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25427
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3718
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    971
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    484
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    210
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications