How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17265
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a General Discharge under Honorable Conditions, I served

Resolved Question:

I have a General Discharge under Honorable Conditions, I served in Vietnam for 13 months as a Marine in combat situations, I had numerous close calls, we were the first combat Marines in Chu Lai and had to secure the arena for the Seabees. On Leave I did have a couple of NJP's, drunk and disorderly, talking back to superiors... I was awarded the Navy Commendation Medal and several others. I finished up active duty in the states at a training facility where I had a couple more similar NJP's. I worked hard and was an excellent Marine 90% of the time according to fitness reports. I've been a model citizen and family man since. I do have some service connected disabilities that are rearing their head from my time in country. I'd like to have my discharge upgraded... what are the chances. I'm 68 yrs. old.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. In all honesty I can't say that your chances today would be any better than they were 20 years ago. The standard for upgrading is whether or not the discharge characterization would unjust or made in error. So, unless you have some evidence that one of those situations exist, your chances for an upgrade are not great. That doesn't mean you can't try.

You don't say why you want to upgrade, but if you are concerned about being qualified for medical care from the VA, then you are already qualified. You would not need an Honorable Discharge in order to receive medical care or VA disability compensation. With Honorable and General discharges there are no questions of qualification. Even if someone has an OTH, the VA is free to evaluate the facts of the case individually and decide on coverage for them. The only discharges that are automatic disqualifiers are BCD and a DD.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Marsha~


Any problems with getting a VA Home Loan?


 


~Tom

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello again Tom--I apologize for the short delay in getting back to you, but I was out of my office. In any event, no, you would qualify for a VA Home Loan Guarantee with a General Discharge. You can see the eligibility requirements by going to: http://www.benefits.va.gov/HOMELOANS/purchaseco_eligibility.asp

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17265
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 23rd. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit (paid from the deposit you left with the Site) for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications