How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to apply for a president pardon after had a bcd

Customer Question

I would like to apply for a president pardon after had a bcd over 25 yrs ago. I never went to jail or had my rank taking from me. I worked a great job since but would like to apply for other jobs wthout a problem.
i
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Sonya,


I am happy to try and assist if you would please clarify one point.

Did you actually receive a court-martial conviction?

I will be away from my computer some today, but you have my word I will be sure to check back for any updated word from you when I again return to this venue.

    Thanks!


    Ben, J.D.

    Customer: replied 1 year ago.

    Yes i had court martial and my dd214 was BCD. I took some money. repay it back. I was pregnant when it happen. I never had any other run end with the military. My rank at the time was a E4. And I didnot have any money deducted. I was so upset with my self and was worrie about what I was going to do. I already had a Asssociate Degree.

    Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

    Hello Sonya,

    My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney and am very happy to try and answer your question today. I am genuinely sorry for your circumstances and sincerely XXXXX XXXXX works out. I would also like to take this opportunity to express my true appreciation for your prior military service!

    Here is how this works. I am pleased to share some good news with you. The law does indeed allow for one in your shoes to seek the remedy of pardon. To apply for a pardon of a court-martial conviction, you will need to submit your completed petition directly to the applicable Secretary of the military branch in which your served. The process is free of charge to you.
    Here is the document to complete and submit:


    Pardon Application


    Here is the correct address for submission:


    U.S. Army:

    Secretary of the Army

    Department of the Army

    ATTN: OTJAG-CLD

    Pentagon

    Washington, DC 20310


    If granted, you can then seek an upgrade of your discharge:


    U.S. Army:

    Army Review Boards Agency

    1901 South Bell Street

    Arlington, VirginiaNNN-NN-NNNN/p>


    If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me. I will be sure to check back for any further word from you when I am again working online in this forum.

    I truly hope all works out for you and that the information I have provided proves useful. Thanks so much for using this service!

    Take care,

    Ben, J.D.

    Customer: replied 1 year ago.

    Thanks Ben, I really appreciate your help. I just need to know if I can get copies of the exact military court martial. It,s been over 25 years.

    Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

    Hi Sonya,


    Good to hear from you again, and thanks for writing back! You are quite welcome, my pleasure entirely to be of service to you.


    Yes, indeed, you will need to obtain a copy, and I had actually meant to include that point in my original answer. For your case, you will need to please contact:


    Office of the Clerk of Court

    U.S. Army Judiciary

    ATTN: JALS-CCO

    901 North Stuart Street

    Suite 1200

    Arlington, VirginiaNNN-NN-NNNN/p>

    Telephone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>


    Thanks again!


    Ben, J.D.

    LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
    Category: Military Law
    Satisfied Customers: 7593
    Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
    LawHelpNow and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
    Hello Sonya,

    I enjoyed working with you recently.

    How are things going?

    Is there anything else I can do to help?

    Please just let me know.

    Thanks!

    Ben, J.D.
    Customer: replied 1 year ago.

    I am doing fine , all I need to do is request my transcript. And I have to get dd214

    Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
    Hi Sonya,

    Good deal...I will hold a good thought that all goes your way!
    Take care,

    Ben, J.D.

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • P. Simmons

      Military Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      11441
      Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

      P. Simmons

      Military Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      11441
      Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

      Allen M., Esq.

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      4035
      Lawyer and current JAG officer.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

      Marsha411JD

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      1149
      Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

      Lawrence D. Gorin

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      488
      Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

      LawHelpNow

      Attorney/Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      221
      Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

      rcampione

      Military Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      186
      Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

      JAG Defense

      Military Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      124
      CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
    LawHelpNow
    LawHelpNow
    Military Lawyer
    7593 Satisfied Customers
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.