How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26886
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in Afghanistan and have exhausted all means

Resolved Question:

I am currently in Afghanistan and have exhausted all means for me to get my knee fixed or better I have gone through all the steps from sick hall to wrc and to role 3 where they wanted to pmr to Germany for an MRI the pa under the command we fall under had lied and said that I was getting better and I didn't need to go anywhere when he never even evaluated me till I got congress involved and now instead of moving forward I'm doing another 4 weeks of physical therapy and all it is doing is giving me range of motion and strengthening my leg but the pain is still there and still walk with a limp I feel after these 2 more weeks of physical therapy that I won't get the further medical care I need and I feel if I stay here ill be hurt worse and feel reprocussions of me going to the congress and that ill fall deeper into the rut I'm already in and I'm to stressed out about all this and it's just to the point where I'm burnt out trying to get fixed because no one seems to care now I received the letter back from the army liaison and it seems like another person is lying trying to use me being in remedial pt to justify that I am trying to fake this injury which I'm not and to make me look like a liar I do have witnesses from when I did hurt myself and witnesses to prove that I did not hurt myself doing remedial pt please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

It sounds like you have nearly exhausted all avenues...can you tell me what happened with the congressional complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The congressional complaint just seemed to make things move faster and it seems they can't do much more until the 4 weeks of pt is over and done but now I know things will trickle down hill and I didn't want for my command to feel reprocussions but it has gone that way and now I have been harassed from my plt sgt saying the way I took things was completely out of order and I didn't need to congress I did it for the mere reason I was not getting the medical care I needed and now there at a stand still and they can't do much till these 4 weeks of physical therapy up
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

And that makes sense....that is, if they have to run PT before they can take the next step, then it seems you need to run PT.

So what is your question at this point? What is it you want to accomplish?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to know that after physical therapy since I feel I exhausted all I could do to try and get the medical care I need that if they try and keep me here in the same pain and doesn't further treat me and congress doesn't do anything is there any other way I can take this to get the right medical care from military law side or any other way if they don't do the right thing i have gone through chain of command and congress and I'm not quite sure what other things I could do
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
MIlitary law is not on your side here. That is, the law allows the military to keep you deployed, despite the pain you are experiencing.

That said, if the PT does not work, and you still feel your commander is not treating you fairly? You do have one more course of action you can use.

It is called Article 138 UCMJ.

Article 138 is one of the most powerful rights under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), but it is one of the rights least known and least used by military personnel. Under Article 138 of the UCMJ, "any member of the armed forces who believes himself (or herself) wronged by his (or her) commanding officer" may request redress. If such redress is refused, a complaint may be made and a superior officer must "examine into the complaint."

Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) gives every member of the Armed Forces the right to complain that he or she was wronged by his or her commanding officer.

The process is simple...you put your complaint in writing, make sure you mention Art 138 UCMJ, and hand to any commissioned officer. They will forward the complaint to the General officer in your chain of command who will investigate.

Now...they General is not required to grant your request.

But they are required to investigate your complaint. And if they find you have been treated unfairly, they will take action.

So if the PT does not work and your battalion commander refuses to help you, I would consider filing a Art 138 Complaint.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26886
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Military Lawyer
26886 Satisfied Customers
Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.