How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26163
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A formal 15-6 and Quality Assurance investigation was performed

Resolved Question:

A formal 15-6 and Quality Assurance investigation was performed based onsubordinate comments that I was a "toxic leader" and did not give appropriate care to patients. I was temporarily removed as leader until investigation was completed 3 months later. 15-6 results showed:
1. I did not create or promote "toxic leadership"
2. QA done was without findings as well. My patient care priveleges were immeidately restored.

MFR from CDR concluded:
1."Removal not relief for cause" was appropriate
2. Recieve a referred OER
3. For the good of my family and my unit, PCS to another location.

2 months later, I am told that due to budget cuts, a PCS move will not occur unless I am given a "relief for cause" OER. CDR stated that the "relief for cause" is due to toxic leadership. Can a CDR issue a relief for cause using toxic leadership, but a formal 15-6 show no toxic leadership? Especially, if I have never been formally counseled on that matter during a 9 month period as leader?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

You ask a great question

Can a CDR issue a relief for cause using toxic leadership, but a formal 15-6 show no toxic leadership? Especially, if I have never been formally counseled on that matter during a 9 month period as leader?

The answer is, perhaps....

It really depends on how this played out.

The Army Regulation that applies for RFC can be seen here

http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r600_20.pdf


Here is what it provides

2–17. Relief for cause
a. When a SC loses confidence in a subordinate commander’s ability to command due to misconduct, poor judgment, the subordinate’s inability to complete assigned duties, or for other similar reasons, the SC has the authority to relieve the subordinate commander. Relief is preceded with formal counseling by the commander or supervisor unless such action is not deemed appropriate or practical under the circumstances. Although any commander may temporarily suspend a subordinate from command, final action to relieve an officer from any command position will not be taken until after written approval by the first general officer (to include one frocked to the grade of brigadier general) in the chain of command of the officer being relieved is obtained. Any action purporting to finally relieve an officer from any command position prior to the required written approval will be considered for all purposes as a temporary suspension from assigned duties rather than a final relief from command for cause. If a general officer (to include one frocked to the grade of brigadier general) is the relieving official, no further approval of the relief action is required; however, AR 623–3 concerning administrative review of relief reports remain applicable.

b. If a relief for cause is contemplated on the basis of an informal investigation under AR 15–6, the referral and comment procedures of that regulation must be followed before initiating or directing the relief. This does not preclude a temporary suspension from assigned duties pending completion of the procedural safeguards contained in AR 15–6. Any action purporting to initiate or direct a relief for cause on the basis of an informal investigation under AR 15–6 taken prior to completion of the procedural safeguards of AR 15–6 will be considered for all purposes as a temporary suspension from assigned duties.


So that second paragraph is key. If the commander anticipated relief for cause, they are required to provide due process protections...specifically they must

(1) Notify the person in writing of the proposed adverse action and provide a copy, if not previously provided, of that part of the findings and recommendations of the investigation or board and the supporting evidence on which the proposed adverse action is based. (

2) Give the person a reasonable opportunity to reply in writing and to submit relevant rebuttal material.

(3) Review and evaluate the person’s response. In other words, to receive a copy of the AR 15-6 Report of Investigation and the opportunity to rebut the contested AR 15-6 Report of Investigation.


What you describe? It sounds like that did not happen.

So that would violate the Army Command Policy regulation.

Now...to the broader question, can they still conduct an RFC, even if the 15-6 finds on toxic leadership? The answer is yes, IF they follow the rules. The 15-6 is simply guidance. It does not bind the commander...the commander can agree with or disagree with the opinions of the IO. SO a commander can ignore the findings of the IO in your case and relieve you...that is certainly possible. But they must follow the AR on command policy as well.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: the commander can issue an RFC (relief for cause) but only if they give you the due process rights as detailed above.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can



P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26163
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Great information and answer. I will have a number of other questions in the future on this same topic.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome. You can always reach me for additional questions if you put "for PSIMMONS" in the question (that way I will see it)

Phil

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications