How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a soldier get in trouble for cheating on their fiancé ?

Resolved Question:

Can a soldier get in trouble for cheating on their fiancé ? Taking emergency leave for her after a life threatening ectopic pregnancy and using that time to go off and meet with other women?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines, including JAG.

There is no law against cheating on a fiancé. The military doesn't legally recognize that relationship as formal, so it isn't legally "adultery" to cheat in the sort of relationship.

Where there could be trouble is if the soldier lied to his command about why he needed emergency leave and what his purpose was for taking it. That could be considered a false official statement (depending on how the statement was made to command).

So, it could present issues for the soldier if the commander is upset about being apparently lied to about the need and use for the emergency leave.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what to do. But I feel that I deserve something. This was one of the most scary tsituation that has ever happened to me and he used the leave and left me in the house alone for 12 hours, to go party with the women he is dating now. I could not get up use the restroom or get to my medication. Since he moved me all the way to where he worked my friends had to drive hours to come and get me. So I could be in a safe place with the care I needed.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean, you feel that you deserve something? Are you asking if you can sue for damages here? I just want to understand the basis for this question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want him to see that what he did has a life long effect on me. I was terrified. I want him to be held accountable for this. He moved me out there made all these promises and then left me in such a dangerous position. Using his leave for partying and women. And I'm left with nothing but scars pain, nightmares and bills I can't pay because I trusted his word and was not prepared for this. Right now I'm not even capable of working due to the fact that my surgery was only four days ago. Anything I can do at all?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I understand. I'm sorry that you've been put into this situation, but what you have to understand is that most of that isn't illegal. The military doesn't and can't pass laws on a person remaining faithful in a non-marriage relationship.

The medical issues are the result of a pregnancy complication. The expenses could have occurred whether or not he was faithful, so while his cheating certainly makes you more cognizant and more hurt about the situation that goes forward, it didn't directly contribute to the injuries at all.

The point here is that, again, there simply is not any law in the military or in the civilian world against a person being, for lack of a better term, a pig.

You can sue him, in civilian courts, for a share in the cost of your medical bills and he was sharing in the pregnancy and, presumably, was acting in a way that suggested that you were going to go through with it, but that is not a military matter. That's a civilian court matter, for you to address with a personal injury attorney.

The military can not and will not give you anything in relation to your injury or the costs regarding it. You were not married. You weren't on military insurance. He was not receiving any specific funds from the military, like housing costs or separation pay, based on your relationship. Unfortunately, as far as the military is concerned, there was no legal relationship between you and would not be until you were married.

On the issue of his reporting this incident to his command in order to get emergency leave, I do believe that is something that you can report to his commander. No victim, oddly enough, is ever entitled to a specific outcome when they report crimes. Prosecutors (in the civilian world) and commanders (in the military) actually choose what action to take. All you can do here, regrettably, is report the fact that he used that emergency leave time to go meet other women rather than using it for the emergency that he alleged to his commander. That will likely result in him getting into some trouble with his command, possibly including criminal charges.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I see that you have rated my service as "ok."

Was there some question that you had that I did not address?

Or rather, are you just understandably upset with how the law treats your situation?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications