How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17025
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So recently I received an ELS discharge from the Marine Corps

Resolved Question:

So recently I received an ELS discharge from the Marine Corps and I was wondering if I had to put that I was in the military on job applications since I never completed training. And I was also wondering if they can find the reason for my els. I had depression problems so I talked to someone and was recommended for a els but I've only had depression since I've been in I have never had it prior to the Marines and I don't want future employers thinking I have all these problems. My discharge is honorable Uncharacterized how does that come up in a background check? I'm confused on how I go about getting jobs I didn't get a chance to talk to anyone in my command about this cause they didn't wanna talk to me so I would love some help..thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Just for clarification, did you get into any sort of trouble that lead to this discharge or did you just disclose to your Command or medical that you were depressed and so they ELS'd you? What kind of work are you applying for or thinking about?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did not get into trouble I just came up to my command and I'm looking for a job in the trades like heating and air or an electrician
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What I've heard is that it's like I never existed to the marine corps but i don't know if employers will be able to look it up still
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for the information, it was helpful. You are not required to list your time in the Marine Corps if you don't want to in this case. If you were applying for a Federal job or a job in law enforcement or something that required a security clearance you would have to disclose this Federal service, but not for just a regular job with no security clearance issues. That said, keep in mind that some employers may ask you about any gaps in time that you have on an application and you need to be prepared to address that issue in whatever way you think is appropriate.

But, your service in the Marine Corps will not show up on a regular background check. That only checks for criminal history and sometimes for credit history (employer must tell you if they are doing a credit check.) So, you do not have to disclose your depression either.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay so only if I were to apply for a government job I would have to tell them? What if they ask if I served can I say no or can they some how find out nd pull something up from the Marines
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 10 months ago.
Yes, that is correct. You are only required to disclose your service in the situations I named. If an employer asks you outright if you served in the military, although you don't have to disclose it, just keep in mind that most employment is "at will" so if they find out you didn't tell them the truth about that they might let you go for not telling the truth. The fact is though, that in an "at will" situation an employer doesn't have to have a reason to let someone go anyway, so if you don't want to tell them you served, then you don't have to.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm thankful for all of your help I have one more thing, do u know what discharge I'm getting, I'm still in processing but they said something like honorable Uncharacterized does that come up as just an honorable or does it come up as a general
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 10 months ago.
You're welcome. It will actually come up as an ELS characterization. It is not an Honorable, a General, an OTH, BCD or a DD, it is its own characterization. So, you cannot say you received an Honorable discharge because you didn't. ELS is just created for situations where there just was not enough service (still in training) to warrant any other characterization. So, it isn't bad or good, just neutral. It doesn't indicate that you did anything wrong, it just didn't work out.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17025
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications