How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26549
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue the military if I am a disabled veteran for PTSD?

Resolved Question:

Can I sue the military if I am a disabled veteran for PTSD? I was sent to the morgue alone, all the time for 2 years overseas. It was against my will and my life has been horribly affected. I am a female. I have 2 witnesses if needed. No one from that time will talk to me. I always thought conspiracy is a strong word, but as time goes by it fits. I hope this doesn't happen to other x-ray technologists in the Air Force.    I AM A FEMALE...I WAS 21-23 years old.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Ma'am, can you tell me, have you filed a claim with the VA for this service connected disability? If so, what happened? Did they rule that your PTSD is related to your service ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, I am a 100% service-connected Vet. & PTSD. I am somewhat embarrassed, but I am Mad as Hell that this happened to me. Yes I still see a counselor so no worries. I guess I just want the government pay for all of this when really those that used me up in the morgue back in 1985-1988 at Clark AB Philippines would pay up. Plus, if I could win and set a precedence maybe this wouldn't happen to anyone else. Anyway, thanks for listening and I'll wait to hear from you ASAP.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Ma'am

I understand your frustration. In cases where the government is clearly at fault, due to negligence, it can seem that VA compensation is not sufficient.

The problem you face is twofold.

First, in order to sue the US Government, you must comply with the requirements of the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA). Since the federal government claims sovereign immunity, they are allowed to "set the rules" for how one can sue them. And the federal government has enacted the FTCA to set the rules. If you want to sue the federal government, including the military, you must follow the FTCA. And one of the rules of the FTCA is that the lawsuit must be filed within 2 years of the incident. Since this happened over 10 years ago, it is too late to sue.

The second problem you face is the so called "Feres doctrine"

This comes from the Supreme Court case of Feres v US, in which the Supreme Court held that a veteran is not able to sue the federal government under the FTCA for incidents that happen while on active duty. The veterans sole recourse will be the VA claims process.

I am sorry to have to bear bad news Ma'am, but it is not possible for you to sue the military.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26549
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications