How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26061
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My husband is an active Sgt in the Army, he had a one

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My husband is an active Sgt in the Army, he had a one night stand with one of his fellow Sgt's. they are both stationed in Germany at least for another year. Her husband was in the States and returned one day after the adultery. She became pregnant and is refusing to do a DNA test while she is pregnant so that we will know for sure the child is not my husband's. The woman states if it is my husband's she does not want anything from him, because her husband is going to be the father and has accepted that it is his child, she is only 10 weeks pregnant now. I wanted to make sure that she does not change her mind about wanting anything from my husband after the baby is born with blue eyes and white (her and her husband are hispanic) and her husband leaves her realizing it is not his child. She said she will sign any paper we want denying that she will need anything from us. I want to make sure we know it is my husbands or not so I offered to my husband to order a paternity test after the child is born. Someone told my husband that if we request a DNA test and it is established that it's my husband's child, the paper that she signs will become void because my husband will be forced to pay child support even if she does not want anything to do with him. Please give us some correct information. Also, as the wife of the adulterer, can I request the DNA or do I not have any legal rights? Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Ma'am, I am sorry for this dilemma.

The truth is that nothing either of them (your spouse or the other woman) sign today would prevent either of them from contesting paternity after the birth of a child.

After the child is born, she could request a court order a paternity test on your spouse to determine if he is the child.

Your spouse could request she and the child be subject to paternity testing to determine if he is the father.

And her spouse could request paternity testing to determine if he is the father.

You are the only one here that would not have standing (the right) to demand a paternity test.

Now...such orders would need to come from a court...and it would be much easier to obtain them from a US court (there are legal hurdles in obtaining such a test in a German court). So this could be a timing problem for one or more of the parties if they have to wait for your spouse and/or the other woman to return to the states.

But this is something that the US courts can order (DNA testing)

Again, anything either your spouse or this woman sign would not preclude them from filing with the court at a later date.

The one other dynamic you do not mention is the fact that under military law that they both could be held accountable for criminal misconduct. Adultery is a crime under military law.


That is one thing you could do, if you were so inclined, as could her spouse. Either of you could report this to their respective commanding officers and ask that they be investigated for adultery. I am not suggesting that you take this course of action, as it could lead to the end of one or both of their military careers. But it is something that could happen if the commander is made aware of this misconduct.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can





Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your response, my only confusion is about the financial responsibility. If she signs a paper refusing any help from my husband, in the event that just so we know what to tell our children in the future if they have a half sibling, we decide to do a test, if she does not want any financial assistance from us, but it is established that the child is my husbands, can the court mandate my husband to pay even if the child is carrying her husband's last name and is mentioned as the birth father? Thank you

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
Yes. That is correct. Parents can not waive child support. So nothing that she could/would sign could legally prevent her from seeking a court order for support in the future. Period.

Now...the court is concerned with one thing and one thing only....what is best for the child. So if she and her spouse keep the child, name the child as their own and life goes on for several years, at some point the court is not going to entertain a claim of paternity towards someone else. At some point (typically a few years) the married spouse will be solely responsible as father in the eyes of the court.

So passing of time will help protect your spouse more than any piece of paper could.

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26061
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications