How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17195
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the proceedings of an internal Army Command Investigation

Resolved Question:

What are the proceedings of an internal Army Command Investigation of conduct unbecoming of an officer, such as an inappropriate romantic relationship involving an enlisted member, and how long do they take? Interviews may be executed, does anything follow?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. What you described, although it can be charged as Conduct Unbecoming, is fraternization. But, to answer your questions. These investigations into the actual facts and evidence could be completed in a week or it could be a month or more. It really depends on how many potential witnesses there are and their availability. For example, if a witness is deployed, then it will take time to set up an interview with a local CID agent with that witness and get the information back to the Command who the Officer is attached to.

Once the investigation of the initial evidence is complete, then after that it can take weeks or months to resolve the issue if there is probable cause to believe the misconduct occurred. That is because the Command has to decide if there will be an Article 15 disposition of the charge or charges or whether they want to court-martial the officer. Then if a court-martial, if it is for a General Court-Martial, since that is essentially a felony court, there must be a probable cause hearing (Article 38 hearing--like a grand jury of sorts), and then findings and recommendations, etc. So, that is what might extend the time to resolve the misconduct issue.

Then, after whatever discipline action the Command takes there would likely be a Show Cause Hearing if the Officer was found guilty, where the Officer would be in front of a discharge board. That process can take a year to resolve. Sometimes less, but it can be lengthy.

Please let me know if you have specific follow up questions as your initial question was a bit broad and without facts. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your quick response.


 


I apologize for being so general but I'm specifically interested in knowing the proceedings of the investigations, such as what steps are taken to gain facts on the case. I understand interviewing witnesses can mostly likely take place. Will further measures to gain evidence be taken, for example acquiring phone and email traffic? Or is that determined case by case depending upon the command/situation?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and no problem, I understand. This would be like any other criminal investigation, so witnesses and the subject of the investigation (if they consent) will be questioned, then any other evidence that might support, or clear, the charges would be sought. However, at this stage it is just a probable cause investigation, which means they don't have to have all the evidence that they would need, for a court-martial proceeding for example. So, they wouldn't usually get a warrant for phone records unless it was absolutely necessary to make a probable cause case. However, after probable cause if established and if the case were to go to court-martial versus and Article 15 hearing, then subpoena's would likely be sent for any records in the possession of phone companies, or whoever else has records that would support the case.

That said, if a potential witness has records printed out or available, they could submit those to the investigators to look at, but ultimately for court there would have to be official records.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17195
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for this insight.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and feel free to ask follow up questions in the future on this issue. You can do so even after you leave a rating, as the question is never closed to the customer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications