How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16626
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied for the VEERP Package to get out of the Marine Corps

Resolved Question:

I applied for the VEERP Package to get out of the Marine Corps in early December. It was approved all the way up my chain until my co denied it because of manpower issues. I know that there are no manpower issues and today we sent it past him up to the company and battalion level to see if it gets approved by HQMC. What is the likelihood my package will get approved, and also do you know if any VEERP package has been denied by HQMC? I heard they haven't been denying any packages.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 8 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you please tell me when your EAS is? Also, we would not have access to the statistics from HQMC on how many requests for VEERP have been denied, since that would be an internal record that we would not have access to. But, if you still want to continue with your first question, then if you tell me your EAS, I can discuss that with you.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Aug 8th 2014

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 8 months ago.

Hello again and thank you for your reply. Assuming that you just applied, since you are not eligible to apply unless you are within 365 days of your EAS, then you would normally be eligible for a release date of 90 days or less from EAS without the positive endorsement of the first General in your chain of command. In this case though, since you are asking for a release date well over the 90 days, I can tell you that, unless the first General in your chain of command gives you a positive endorsement, your request, at least for a December release date, will be disapproved.

The MARADMIN 325/13 sets out all of the requirements for qualification for the VEERP. It also specifically says that this Program is a cost savings and not an "entitlement" program. In other words, unless your chain of command the HQMC see this as advantageous manpower wise and budget wise for the Marine Corps, they will deny your request. I can't second guess what your CO might have used to support his position that he does not feel they can afford to let you go early, but as long as he was specific in his endorsement about why he believes that, then unless someone in the Company or Battalion level disagrees with him, your application will not be approved. That said, this could happen and does, so I wouldn't give up yet.

All that said, requests are being disapproved, but I just can't tell you what the percentages are. If you have not already read the MARADMIN I cited above, you can read it at: http://www.marines.mil/News/Messages/MessagesDisplay/tabid/13286/Article/145417/fy14-voluntary-enlisted-early-release-program.aspx

If you have any specific follow up questions for me, please feel free to ask them. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16626
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3718
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    971
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    484
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    210
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications