How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17149
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who just moved into my apartment complex because

Resolved Question:

I have a friend who just moved into my apartment complex because she is awaiting divorce from her husband who is enlisted in the navy. She is legally separated and has been since she found out about his having an affair. I am an officer in the Marines and her and I have become friends and hang out. We are not sleeping together and I have told her that I cannot be more than friends with her until her divorce is final. My question is though can I still get in trouble for hanging out with this girl in my apartment or hers, or for even going out and grabbind dinner or something of that nature?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Unless you have sexual relations, then there would be no criminal action that the Marine Corps could bring against you. The only exposure, based on what you have told me is adultery. That said, as you know, people can get the wrong impression about what might be going on, and depending on whether her husband is aware of your friendship and wants to make trouble for you, then he could do so by reporting an alleged sexual relationship that you would have to respond to. So, if you think that might be an issue, then you want to try to avoid situations where the two of you might be alone in your, or her, apartment, so that there is no "appearance" of something going on. That said, if her husband isn't an issue, and no one else will care, then you probably don't have to be as guarded.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand limiting alone time in our apartments but I'm also not trying to sneak around like I have something to hide. She doesn't speak to her ex anymore and I've never met him. What brought this up in my mind was the other night she came to dinner with a buddy and me and as we were leaving I got a text from my ex who is jealous and territorial to say the least saying that she was there and saw my truck. My ex knows my friend and if she saw she was with us there is no telling what she conjured up in her mind. Being totally against adultery and not wanting to have an issue to deal with at work I just wanted to make sure our hanging out as friends wasn't something that could pose an issue outside a misrepresented perception.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. I hadn't really thought of someone that you might have, or had, a relationship with, but I can understand your concern. She could try to cause trouble for you, but no, there is nothing that you are doing that you have told me about that is unlawful under the UCMJ or civilian law.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17149
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think that has me covered then. As long as I do not have sex with this girl I am good. Thanks for your input.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you! If you can take a minute and leave a positive rating, I will get credit for assisting you. You can always come back and ask a follow up question at any time, the question is never closed to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications