How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25446
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife separating from Govt employee. Govt employee had 14

Resolved Question:

Wife separating from Gov't employee.
Gov't employee had 14 years TSP funding in system prior to marriage,
how do I calculate forward value (today) of pre-marriage TSP funds.
She should only be entitled to 1/2 of post marriage TSP contributions - correct?
Similar issue with potential FERS split, 14 years prior to separation - now total 29 years how to estimate/calculate 1/2 of 15 years married amount?
thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Maryland is an "equitable distribution state"

That gives the court great latitude. They can give more or less than a community property state can give, based on the concept that the division should be "equitable"

But let me give you the formula that a community property state would use...that will give you a "ballpark" on what to expect.


What you describe is a division of marital property...the court will look at what percentage of the property was earned while the marriage was intact, as compared to what percentage of the property was earned outside the marriage.

Example:

Say there is a marriage of 20 years, and the pension is earned over the same 20 years (every day of work was a day of marriage). In such a case, I would expect an even 50/50 split.

Now...say that the marriage was 10 years of overlap in a 20 year career...in such a case, I would expect a 25% award (1/2 of 1/2)


What you describe? Lets make the math simple...say it is 28 year career and 14 years marriage? Then you get the same 1/2 of 1/2 or 25%.

Again, this is for community property.

Since MD is an equitable distribution, they can deviate from this slightly...but it is a good baseline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


I guess I was hoping that there was more of a "math" model to the split. specifics I had were 118K in TSP at time of marriage, today's total $590K. Should be able to calculate that the original $118K reflects a much larger percentage of the $590K that is "traceable" back to pre-marriage $118K. Or does the law look at "any interest on existing amount in TSP AND additional contributions and interest on those additional funds" is all split 50/50?


 


Suggestions on "how" to keep wife's hands off of FERS retirement - again 14 years pre marriage, 15 years of marriage - she would get 1/2 of 1/2 as a ballpark figure??


 


thanks


 


 

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Thank you sir

The “math” is much simpler in a community property state. That is because in such states the court must “do the math” and award accordingly.

In an equitable distribution state, like MD, the court has much more discretion.

That can be a good thing. Particularly for you.

You see, if this were in CA or another community property state, the court would not “get into the weeds” on what portion of the money was earned by what interest rate when....

They would look at the ration of pension earning total to the ration of pension earned while married and divide accordingly.

In your case, it would be near 25%.

But in MD the court as more discretion. Since they are free to distribute the property based on a principal of fairness you can argue, for example, that you rate a larger portion of the pension, since the majority of the pension amount was earned while you were single

You have to “prove it up”

You will need to present evidence to prove that you rate a larger portion. So you would need to have your lawyer find an expert witness (likely an accountant) to educate the judge on how the pension has grown over time. But to the extent you can prove you deserve more than 1/2 the court can give you more than 1/2

Or, you can try and use this as leverage and negotiate a settlement so you can both save money on lawyers fees.
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25446
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3718
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    971
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    484
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    210
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications