How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26059
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey, I signed a second enlistment. I also lat moved jobs.

Resolved Question:

Hey, I signed a second enlistment. I also lat moved jobs. I was a combat engineer and tried moving to infantry field. however, I stress fractured both my feet and an dropped from training. I am a USMC reservist and now being sent home. Can I option out of this current enlistment and go back to my old mos? I can't return to training because of job issues
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

They are not going to let you move anyplace if you are broken...are you facing a MEB now?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am considered a medical drop. My full time job is a police officer. I was only granted 2 months of leave to attend the training. the infantry unit I was trying to transfer to is bringing me home. I don't know what to expect, but I know I can't come back to training and would like to stay in my original mos if possible. I would like to opped out of this one once I'm cleared medically

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Sorry... I serve as a volunteer firefighter and was called away. It appears you have relisted this...I will opt out and allow someone else to assist you

Best of luck to you Marine
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

It's understandable. I believe I accidentally hit the relist button. can you help me out on this?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Thank you

It sounds like the lat move was granted, is that correct? That is they sent you to ITBn for training at SOI, is that correct? And you were dropped from that for injury?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes to all above. I did not take any points or sign on bonuses

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.
Ultimately I think the broader concern you are facing is the chance they discharge you based on this medical problem. If you have a medical issue that prevents you from training (in any MOS) and is expected to last one year or more, they Marine Corps will separate you.

I would expect them to explore this option based on your recent injury.

To answer the question...is it possible to "switch back" the answer is sure...that is possible. But not likely. Not at all. If the Marine Corps took the time to send you to a separate A school and you were injured in that school, the first thing the Marine Corps is going to do is ensure that you are physically able to continue to be a Marine.

If they find that you able to serve as a Marine, then I would expect them to send you back to A school (ITBn) That is since this is now your slotted MOS.

Can you request to switch?

Again, yes...but you have an uphill battle. This is now a MARFORRES issue...so it has to go to the general for approval.

Your immediate commander can certainly make this request...and if there is good reason for the change, I would expect MARFORRES to consider it.

You mention that there are work issues that now conflict...I would focus on that. I would focus your request, to your CURRENT COMMANDING OFFICER, on the civilian job conflict. That can be grounds to modify back

Again, they made the chance...MARFORRES made the change to train you as an 03. TO change back you will need a reason that is not tied to your current physical condition (since if you are not physically qualified, they are not going to keep you in any MOS)


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to help if I can
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26059
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications