How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16627
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son in the Navy in San Diego just poped positive for cocaine

Resolved Question:

my son in the Navy in San Diego just poped positive for cocaine on a drug test. He swears he did not knowingly take any illegal drugs and does not even k now anyone that uses cocaine. He said all he can think of is that him and his shipmates were at a strp club the weekend before he was tested and he felt bad and had a bad headache. None of the others wanted to leave, but one of the girls there gave him what she told him was an Ibuprophen, which he took. He now wonders if it was something else. He wanted to get a lawyer and witnesses and possibly the girl to tell them, but the told him he could not because they could not postpone Mast, When he told his XO that he was going to fight it he told him it was mandatory discharge anyway and that it was his fault for putting himself it that situation. I have recently read that especially in bars on money and glasses there is good chance there is enough residual drugs to cause a positive test so it might not even be the pill she gave him. I told him he should fight it, refuse Mast, and request a court martial trial. He may have already had mast as he went out to sea for 5 days and found out the day he left. I told him not to let them scare him into a discharge when he is innocent. He has been in for 1.5 years and has a very good record and has recieved many ribbons and his warfare pin during his first deployment. The burden of proof is on the Navy to prove he knowing tokk and illegal substance, I would think. What are his chances of being aquitted and would you have any suggestions I could pass on to him once I'm able to communicate with him??
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question and I am sorry to read about your son's situation. Just to be clear, can you tell me if he is attached to a ship?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes, he is attached to a ship and is stationed in San Diego. For security reasons I should probably not reveal the name of his ship as i have said he is at sea now for a short duration off the coast.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 9 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. That is fine, I don't need to know what ship he is on or whether he is at sea. I asked that question though because a servicemember who is attached to an afloat command does not have the legal option of demanding court-martial in lieu of NJP (Article 15). That is a provision of the law. So, unfortunately, your son cannot refuse Mast.

That said, he can and hopefully did provide his side of the facts. His CO has to find that my a preponderance of the evidence that he violated Article 112a of the UCMJ. Quite honestly, as long as there are no evidentiary issues with the drug test itself, such as chain of custody or why it was administered, the CO has the preponderance just by way of the positive results. Your son has the right to appeal the outcome of the Mast up to the GCM authority, who is the Admiral above his CO, but it is unlikely that his Mast will be overturned. Again that assumes that there are no drug sampling problems or a problem with procedure in the Mast itself.

Once there is an Article 15 for drug use, then per Navy instructions processing for administrative separation is mandatory. Your son can submit his statement and any potential evidence that he has in objection to the separation, but again, in an effort to be honest here, it isn't likely to convince the separation approving authority that he should be retained. If he could get endorsements from his chain of command that says he should be retained, then they might, but not very likely. What your son has told you may be true, but this is not the first time his chain of command, or the Navy, has heard this defense. It takes a dosage level of cocaine to meet the minimum requirements for a positive test in the urinalysis and cocaine itself does not come in pill form. I can't really speak to the evidence or what proof he has of his position, I can only tell you what the law is and what he is facing.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you might have. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16627
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks,


He just informed me that they did everything including the separation board (DSB) all the same day and never gave him a chance to appeal or go in front of the board and try for a better discharge at least. He said he's getting an OTH. He said they will be separating him within a week. Is that normal and can he appeal after he is out??? Thank You

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 9 months ago.
Hello again James--I am not sure what has actually occurred, but I can tell you that unless he signed a waiver of an appeal of his NJP and separation processing, this could not all happen in the same day. He really needs to go to PERSREP (the JAG's that assist with NJP and admin separation advice and boards) and speak to them. I can't second guess what is going on, but it looks like something is getting lost in translation. Either he isn't understanding what he has read and signed or he is not communicating effectively to you what is going on. That said, because he has only been on AD for a year a half, he would not have a right to go in front of the administrative discharge board. However, as I mentioned he could have elected to submit an appeal to his NJP and then submit a statement related to his processing for separation. That is why I highly recommend he speak to the PERSREP attorneys. That way they have access to his record and can explain what is happening and what his options are.

If he has waived his right to appeal his NJP, then separation processing can happen fairly fast. A week is about the fastest it usually occurs. If he is separated, then he will have to apply for an upgrade of his discharge through the Navy Discharge Review Board.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3718
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    971
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    484
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    210
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications