How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26127
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters boyfriend is currently in Army Natl Guard basic

Resolved Question:

My daughter's boyfriend is currently in Army Nat'l Guard basic training at Ft. Benning. She has been pregnant with his child; before he left at the end of June she discovered that the baby would have major birth defects. Unfortunately the other day it was learned that the baby cannot live and she is now in the hospital in a long, multiple day, labor to give birth to what will be a stillborn baby. She attempted to contact the father to let him know that his child will not survive and the military refused to allow him to be contacted. Fortunately the Red Cross intervened and arranged for her to speak to him on the phone. Unfortunately while she was on the phone with him, a sergeant was harassing the young man and making statements along the lines of "his training is much more important than any problems with a baby back home" and such -- that my daughter could clearly hear. I am amazed and saddened that our military would employ such insensitive idiots such as this man and I would like to file a complaint. As a grandson of an 82nd airborne trooper who was decorated for his service in WWII and the son of a veteran, I am appalled at this and how my daughter was hurt by this man. How do I proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Sir, I am sorry for this dilemma

I want to make sure I understand the focus of your complaint...is it against the sergeant who was heard in the background? Or against the father of your grandchild?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your response. My complaint is with the sergeant who was making incredibly rude and offensive comments knowing that the young recruit was on the phone with a young woman in painful, active labor to deliver a stillborn baby. She could hear this and the sergeant must have known it. I cannot believe that the US Army would consider this appropriate behavior.


 


I do not know the name of the sergeant, just the recruit, so they would have to track down who was responsible. I don't want any retaliation against the recruit but I do feel that the sergeant needs to be called out on this and owes my daughter a big apology.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir I agree with you. And expect the commander of the sergeant would feel the same b

To track down the sergeant will not be complex. What you want to do is contact the recruits battalion commander. The battalion commander will be able to ascertain who the sergeant was.

I would contact the battalion commander and make your complaint.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I be assured that they won't retaliate against the recruit? I'm more upset that my daughter was subjected to this and don't really want to involve the recruit.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
100% sure. No sir. It is certainly possible. However, it is unlikely a commander would do such a thing. What you describe it is reasonable for your daughter to be upset. Sharing this with the commander would allow the commander to take steps to discipline the sergeant.

In my experience the majority of commanders are reasonable. The majority of commanders would not take this personally. So I doubt that a call to the commander would have an adverse impact on the recruit.

However, it is impossible to say for certain the commanders response.
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26127
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications