How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17599
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was convicted of possession of cocaine in the military in

Resolved Question:

i was convicted of possession of cocaine in the military in 1988 and now i am being told i cannot get a concealed weapons permit because I'm a convicted felon and not allowed to posses a firearm. Is this true? Do military convictions transfer over to civilian court??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Yes, military court-martial convictions are Federal convictions, so they count just like any conviction in State or Federal criminal court does. If you were convicted at a General Court-Martial, that is basically the felony court and a Special Court-Martial (at the time you were convicted) is the misdemeanor court.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions for me. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was never Court-Martial but received punishment under UCMJ (loss of rank,fine, etc etc) does this still count as felony in civilian court??

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
No, it does not. If your charges were handled at an Article 15 hearing (nonjudicial punishment), then that is not even a criminal conviction since it is an administrative hearing. That said, it would be highly unusual for a cocaine possession charge to be handled at NJP. But that is the only option for reduction in grade/rate, fine, etc., besides a court-martial.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you have a fax # XXXXX can fax a paper over to you just to confirm what I am reading? It appears to me that the offenses were article 15 of UCMJ. but i would like to confirm that for sure.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Clint--Unfortunately we cannot communicate other than via this forum as the Site's TOS does not allow it. If you could either scan the document and paste it in a reply or type what you are reading, I can take a look at what you are looking at.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 12th. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I sent an image of the paperwork the commonwealth attorney is using to declare that i am a convicted felon and unable to obtain a concealed weapons permit. Do you see anything on this paper that substantiates that claim, especially the last paragraph at the very bottom of the page concerning comparing classifications of offense under state law or federal law? It appers to me that all offenses were non-judicial except first which is administrative discharge in lieu of court martial chapter 10 which still appears to me not to be a criminal offense due to the terminology "administrative". Is this correct?


 


 



 



 


Inserted from <file://J:\DCIM\100HPAIO\SCAN0029.JPG>


 


Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
For some the link would not open. Ultimately though, if you want to fight this you are going to need a local attorney. You will want to look for a local attorney who has a Military Law practice and takes post-service issues. All I can tell you is that if you only received an NJP you do NOT have a conviction at all. I am guessing that the State is saying that since the crime you were charged with carries the maximum punishment of a felony should you have been court-martialed at a GCM, that you can be denied a concealed weapons permit. But they are miss interpreting the intention of the law. The fact is that you could not have received the maximum punishment of a felony since you not only were not court-martialed at all your charge was handled in a nonjudicial administrative forum.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17599
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1292 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG