How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 20079
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bupersnan(NNN) NNN-NNNNC-265 what does this

Customer Question

I was discharged under bupersnan(NNN) NNN-NNNNC-265 what does this mean? I was in hospt at st albans naval hospt n.y. in mental ward appx 3 months and discharged honorably re-4 no  meds afterwards or follow up by va


 


 


 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. The code 265 indicates unsuitability for service based on a character disorder. This would have been a "convenience of the Government" discharge and that is why it was an honorable, but an RE-4 (which means prohibited from reenlistment.)

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


what is characfer disorder

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer. still waiting on answer what is character disorder

 

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Best,
Wendy

Related Military Law Questions