How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15653
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Whats happens if you "pop" on a drug test while taking legal

Resolved Question:

Whats happens if you "pop" on a drug test while taking legal (OTC) pro hormones
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

What is it that they say you came up positive for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just getting a inquiry into what could happen. I took a test about a week ago. I guess I figured if I could buy it OTC and it was considered legal I could take it.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, the problem with anything over the counter is that the military didn't prescribe it, so they don't know what is in it. They haven't screened their test to remove that legal hormone from potentially causing someone to come up positive on a UA test.

I can tell you now, if the test says that you've come up positive, it will be for steroids and they will try to kick you out. That is just the normal response. Even if you have the bottle in hand, they'll assume illegal steroids, because that is al their test is supposed to capture (though it can capture other, legal things).

If you have more than 6 years in service or they go for an other than honorable discharge (unlikely), you'll have the opportunity to present the OTC drug to them as the reason for the postive result. The board will then decide what to do.

If you aren't entitled to a board, only your chain of command will be involved and they'll decide what to do.

My point is that, only in a board setting, will you get to present the OTC as a defense and even then it is not an automatic defense to the allegations. They can still separate you, if they choose to.

This is why I NEVER recommend to people that they should take any supplement at all while in the military. You just never know what they all contain.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15653
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So pretty much your screwed if the results come back positive. I have over 14 years in.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well, you have enought time in that you actually have a much better shot than those that won't be entitled to a board hearing.

You'd get to put forward your entire military record, argue that you were just taking this OTC supplement and, it wouldn't be like coming up positive for marijuana and you saying "I have no idea how that happened...I walked by someone that was smoking something once and I ate a brownie my crazy uncle gave me."

You'd actually have a reasonable argument for the board. So, of peolpe that would be automatically "screwed" in this situation, I would say that your facts would be much more favorable than most.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I asked for a list of banned supplements from the UA coordinators and they gave me a small list and 1-andro was not on there. Nobody has been able to get me a banned list and the list I did find on line didn't have 1-andro on it either

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the problem is that their list is always behind on what actually tests positive because they haven't been able to keep up with the new products that come on the market.

You would also have that as an argument, noting that the list that you've found doesn't have 1-andro on it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications