How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16101
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a urinalysis with my battalion. 2 weeks later

Resolved Question:

I recently had a urinalysis with my battalion. 2 weeks later i get called into the office only to be read my rights and notifying me that I am being charged with Article 112a for Oxycodone and Hydromorphone. Only issue with this is I have NEVER taken any drug that has not been prescibed to me and I for sure did not take these medications. What should I do? I have the choice to accept NJP or take it to Court Matial. Ive been told by JAG that if I serioulsy did not take this and have no idea what these even are then I should definately take it to court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

 

A commander is almost never going to accept the statement that you did not take the drug when they have a positive urinalysis. That is just the reality at NJP. It is not admitting guilty to accept an NJP, but you are essentially leaving the entire decision to your commander, the person offering NJP in the first place.

 

Going to court martial grants you many rights, like the right to counsel and representation. Rules of criminal procedure and evidence apply. Very few "naked UA's" actually result in a conviction at court martial (this is what we call cases where all you have is the UA to go against the word of the member).

 

All that said, some people do lose at court martial. When they do, they are necessarily facing great levels of punishment. If you are found guilty of a drug offense at general court martial, it will be considered a felony conviction in every state. If they go to a lower level of court martial, then it wouldn't be a felony in most states. You would have no control over what level of court martial they took it to.

 

Regardless of the court martial level, confinement is a possibility.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When I was speaking with the JAG officer he told me it would be a Special court martial offense due to the moderately low levels found during the urinalysis. Is there no way that he could make that call?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

He was making an educated guess based on prior history with that command.

 

It's certainly possible that it would be a special. We don't generally take single use drug offense cases to a general court martial and tend to handle them at special or even summary court martial if we can manage it.

 

That being said, I wanted my answer to include what was possible....not what might happen. It is possible for them to charge this at the general court martial level.

 

Regardless, even as a special court martial, some states will consider it a felony conviction. Some states consider any conviction where the maximum punishment available (not what was actually given) includes more than a year in confinement a felony. Some states consider it a felony where a year or more confinement is available.

 

Special courts have one year confinement available to them to grant, so some states will consider it a felony and some won't.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok I really appreciate it. I just have one more concern. I was also made aware that whether I accept the NJP or take this to Court Martial, any employer that is concearned with the OTH that comes along with either of these will find out about this reguardless if I am convicted or it is on my military record. So in essence, taking this to court matial has better odds than NJP for the shear fact that Ill get maxed out at NJP and most likly not in court.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure what the question is there.

 

Command will certainly seek a discharge, regardless of what choice you make in forum. They'll use the administrative discharge process and that discharge, regardless of whether it is an OTH or a General, will indicate the basis for the discharge as drug abuse.

 

Many employers will become aware of that fact, if they do a background check. What that means for you is that any higher level job (those where employers are willing to pay for background checks) will end up being closed to you.

 

Now, if you are acquitted at trial, they can't discharge you on those same facts.

Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 16101
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really appreciate your assistance. Thank You.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and professor of law
4221 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer and current JAG officer.