How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is a last year cadet at a four year private university.

Resolved Question:

My son is a last year cadet at a four year private university. Do to conflict on class scheduling between a nursing class and rotc class he did not pass Nursing and was dismissed from the nursing program after four years. His rotc colonel was the colonel from hell. Threaten him that his rotc class was more important than nursing and threaten his army career. Well he went to the ROTC class instead of nursing class. He has one more semester to finish a degree in Theology. His request has been sent to brigade. He is finish with all his cadet requirements but degree. His college time at school has be very stressful and my son has serious mental issues. He is afraid to get metal health help and being let out of rotc and pay back big private collage debit. He is seriously depressed. What do you think will happen do that I the ROTC may not except degree in Theology?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can you tell me

1. Is he a scholarship student? Has he been receiving tuition for this entire time?

2. What was his prior major (the one approved by the Army)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes a scholarship student for three years.


 


 


Prior major was Nursing

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

If his scholarship was for Nursing, and he is changing the major, he would be in violation of the terms of his scholarship.


The Army can either

 

1. Discharge him from the ROTC program and force him to serve a period of enlisted service to fulfuil his scholarship obligation

 

2. Discharge him from the ROTC program and force him to repay the money he has received in scholarships

 

3. Allow him to complete his degree in theology and serve his commission.

 


So that is the options the Army has.

 

Can you tell me, if you know, has he sought help for his mental health issues? Since that could factor into this equation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only school counseling.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

thank you


He may want to seek professional help for the mental health issues.

 

If he as a mental health conditon that limits his ability to serve, that could be a way out of the Army without a requirement to repay his debt.

 

It is up to the Army in the end...but if he has a mental health issues that pevents him from serving on active duty, that could allow the Army to discharge him from the scholarship and not require him to repay the scholarship.

 

Again, the Army has the final say...and they can discharge him and make him repay the scholarship, or they can force him to serve his enlisted contract.

 

let me know if you have more questions, happy to help if I can

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He would like to commision. Would it help be commision that he has U.S.airborne wings,
Spain airborne wings, Air assults badge, and German athletic proficiency badge. Why does ROTC not want a Theology degree

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

ROTC is a program to prepare cadets for service as commissioned officers. The military has specifc needs....one of the most pressing needs is quality health care professionals.


If he was given a scholarship to be a Nurse, the Army expects a nursing degree.

 

He can apply to change...but the ultimate decision is the Army's to make. Again it goes back to the scholarship...they expected a Nurse from this scholarship...he is no longer going to get that degree.

 

His prior service, including his various badges will certianly help.

 

But again, it is up to the Army if they will agree to modify his scholarship.

 

 

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications