How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26180
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an active duty military service member I am ready for

Resolved Question:

I am an active duty military service member I am ready for retirement. I can retire with a regular retirement and then file a claim through the VA. I can opt for a medical due retirement/discharge to medical conditions and then go to the VA for my VA benefits. which would be most beneficial.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Retirement medically would be the best...though in reality the difference may not be much

This is due to the tax laws (and tax law treatment of retired pay) as well as a few federal laws that impact receipt of retirement pay and compensation.

I have to step away for approx 2 hours...I would like to give you a more detailed breakdown if you can wait that amount of time (to allow me to return and then type up the factors that can come into play)

Are you ok with waiting approx 2 hours?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I would be Ok with waiting and I would like more information. Just send me an e-mail and I will add text notification and I will come back on immediately.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

The system will send you an email when I next respond.

Phil
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience

First, let me stress that the difference between your two proposals (retire and then go to the VA or medically retire and then go to the VA) will not likely amount to much of a difference monetarily.

But I believe that it is in your interest to pursue, if you can, a medical retirement from the military.

There are a few reasons for this

1. If you are medically retired from the military, your retirement (the portion that is attributed to your disability) you receive tax free. So, for example, if the military retired you at 100% disability, you get that retired pension tax free.

That is a good thing....you get that tax break up front (no need to rely on a VA disability rating and tax free VA compensation)

And regardless of what Congress may do to our VA benefits, you would have that military retired pay rating.

2. It makes the VA application process simpler. If you are retired medically from the military, that process (called the MEB/PEB or Medical Evaluation Board/Physical Evaluation Board) will provide the evidence to support your VA claim. In theory your VA claim will be approved more quickly (since you have the evidence to support it all laid out in the MEB/PEB)

So while it may take some time to go through the MEB/PEB, you will likely have an easier experience with the VA.

I will explain below how the current law will likely operate to not give you much of a financial advantage at the end of the day, if you are rated at 100%...but laws can and do change. So it would be a good idea, to have the military rate you as disabled. This way regardless of what the VA does, you have that rating from the military (and, as I explain, that tax free income)


Now...lets talk about how this will likely play out.

If you are rated by the VA as disabled at 50% or more, and you have 20 or more years of service, then under current law you are entitled to keep BOTH your VA compensation and your military retired pay. VA compensation is tax free. If your rating from the VA was less than 50% you would have to waive military pay to get the VA compensation. Most folks do this since VA compensation is tax free and military retired pay is taxed...but again, if the rating is over 50% you get both.

So for you, if your rating is 50% or more (from the VA) you get to keep both.

Now...you do not get the double tax break...so if you get 100% rating from the military and 100% rating from the VA you get the VA money tax free but they will tax you on the military retirement...so in this instance, there is not a great monetary incentive to press for military medical retirement. Since you get the same if you retire medically are are rated over 50% from the VA or you are medically retired and are rated over 50% by the VA.

But what if the VA rates you less than 50%?

Could happen...they make mistakes. And while you are on appeal, it would be better if you are getting that entire military retirement tax free.

Even this may not be a large difference (the difference between your entire retired check tax free and only a portion, effectively tax free.


A few more reasons to consider MEB/PEB from the military

One is DIC.

DIC is dependents indemnity compensation.

If you are married when you die, and your death is caused by or contributed to by your service related disabilities? Your widow is eligible for a good number of benefits from the VA, including health care, and a stipend of $1300/mo from the VA. This a a great benefit. If you have a military retirement for medical reasons, this makes a DIC claim for the widow much easier to process

And finally...time. If you apply for a MEB that process can take a year....this adds to your retirement multiple (it is 2.5% per year I believe for every year past 20). It all adds up...

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: If you have a choice? And do not mind taking the time for the MEB/PEB? Then it is a "no brainer" Go through the MEB...make sure they see it all...get that high rating...it can only help.


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to help if I can...I am in and out for the next few hours but will respond when I can


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You get...go get em!
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26180
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications