How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 27018
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of one charge of drug use by the military.

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of one charge of drug use by the military. How does this transfer over to the civilian court records? How do I know if my charge was a felony or misdemeanor?
Submitted: 1 year ago via LegalInfo.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Depends on the type of conviction....was this a court martial? If so what type?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it was a special court martial.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
THank you

Then you have what is the equivalent of a misdemeanor

Military law does not break out felony/misdemeanor charges...rather they determine punishment by the type of court created. There are two types of criminal courts martial;

A general court martial can impose up to life in prison (or, in some cases, death)

A special court martial is limited to one year of punishment

If you have a special court conviction, you have the equivalent of a federal misdemeanor conviction

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I see this on a criminal background check? Where does this record show up? I have searched my home of record to find nothing.... How can employers use this against me? Also, I am still fighting my case because I was drugged and sexually assaulted but the military still charged me for the forced drug use. Do you think I have a chance at turning my case over??

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Your conviction may not be in the NCIC. (NCIC is the national crime database)

If law enforcement (CID/OSI) was not involved there would be no reason to enter this into the NCIC.

There would be a record in your military record book. So if you give potential employers access to your record book as part of the hiring process they can review your record book.

Turning the case over? No...not after the appeal process is complete. You would need a pardon from the President to remove it once the final action is complete (once appeals are done)



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OSI was involved in my case. Can I do my own check on the NCIC?? Or is there somewhere else that I can see this information?


And do employers get access to this or will it just be the basic information??

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You can not run your own NCIC...it is a law enforcement database limited to law enforcement use only. But you can contact the FBI and ask them for a summary report...if you have a record the summary will show it

http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/criminal-history-summary-checks

Employers can request a similar report

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do employers usually do this or is it mainly just the bigger companies with higher paid jobs? I'm just trying to be a waitress for now and go back to school for awhile, not looking to get into any serious job. But I do want to be a Psychiatrist in the end, will this have an effect on my career choice?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So my record will not show up on any state court records? Am I right in thinking that way? Only the FBI one??

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You have to see if there is a record. If there is a record, employers will be able to see it. And most employers screen today since it is so easy to do.

Will it impact your career? I can not tell you that...I can only tell you that if it is in the NCIC they can see it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So my record will not show up on any state court records? Am I right in thinking that way? Only the FBI one?? Sorry if this is repeated... your answer for this one isn't coming up. Last question by the way! And just so you know, You've given me such a relief today. I have been trying to find out this information for awhile now!! I will definitely use this service again if I need to!! Thank you so much!!

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
It is a federal conviction (military law is federal law) so it would not show as a state law conviction. It would not be in any state court records (again, since it is not state law).
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 27018
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Military Lawyer
27018 Satisfied Customers
Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.