How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have over 20 years in the Army Reserve, and failed a drug

Resolved Question:

I have over 20 years in the Army Reserve, and failed a drug test for pain killers last drill. I had a prescription for them, but it was over six months old. I went to the doctor one week after drill and was diagnosed with a stress fracture in my foot, he prescribed the same pain killer that I tested positive for. My Commander is a "by the book" officer and I am concerned he will use it against me to the fullest, and I will lose retirement and benefits. I have heard of an unintentional ingestion defense, and wonder if this is a better option? Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

 

The problem with that defense is that it must be believed, which most often it is not.

 

A board is going to want to give you your retirement. They simply need a good reason to not discharge you based on drug use. You will be entitled to a board based on your length of service.

 

So, in all honesty, the best approach to the board and your commander will be the truth. It will be more believable and confirmable than the often used and rarely successful "unintentional ingestion" defense.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My concern is is a bad discharge and loss of benefits, if they push the issue. I was planning on retiring soon anyway, I just


want to leave on a good note. What are the chances that they will take the circumstances into account?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

They legally have to take your long term into account.

 

The problem here is that the damage has already been done. The test is already failed. So, your options here are limited. Claiming "unintentional ingestion" is, on your facts, about the least successful option.

 

You are asking them to believe you, that you had no idea that you took the medication. You'd essentially have to get in front of the board and lie. It's harder than you think to lie convincingly.

 

That defense really should be limited to those with absolutely no choice, where the truth will get them into trouble because the truth isn't defensible at all.

 

Here, the truth is defensible. You simply had an outdated prescription which, as soon as you went to the doctor, was renewed.

 

A board is going to be able to understand that and, based on your long history, they'll want to believe that.....because it's true and you have plenty of evidence to back it up.

 

I think you weaken your position by trying to rely on the last resort defense of those with no excuse for their behavior at all.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I understand that the last resort defense is a bad idea, just looking at options. The problem is that the old prescription was for an unrelated injury, and I took it to get through the training. Again, I am seriously concerned about the bad discharge and loss of retirement. Is going before the board an unavoidable conclusion?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Right now, with any drug offense, commanders must process you for separation. They have to. They have no legal options available to them, as the right to choose has been taken from their hands by general orders.

 

So, you will be processed for separation, period.

 

Your right is to waive the board and simply be separated or you can use the board hearing to try and request retention. You can offer to retire in lieu of the administrative separation, but they don't have to accept that.

 

I'm sorry, but there is no legal path around this situation. The only way through it is straight through it. I understand that you are seriously concerned about a bad discharge and loss of retirement, but that is already in motion. Your choice now is how to face that and your best option is to go before the board and give them some reason to retain you or let you retire.

 

And "unintentional ingestion" is not typically a defense that board's appreciate. I'm simply speaking statistically here, based on the way I've seen these play out over the years. A board is more likely to respond to candid honesty and taking responsibility for your actions than they are that defense.

 

I'm not going to lie to you here and say that you're going to win the battle here. You may not, but I believe that being honest with them and taking responsibility will give you the best chance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not great news, but thank you for reality of it. I have spoken with my Commander, and told him about the injury and that I have a prescription, not knowing about the six month rule until after the conversation. I have not turned in any paperwork, should I contact JAG before I do anything else, or should I let the process play out?, by the way, I am an officer.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You can try to talk to JAG, but they may not be willing to talk to you until there is actually some separation process that they are going to take.

Typically, it is not until they select what action they are going to take that your right to counsel comes into being.

 

So, feel free to call JAG defense and ask them if they'll see you at this time.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What is the worst case scenario, will I loose everything that I have worked for the last 20+ years? Do I have any recourse?


 

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I've told you what your recourse is.

 

Before they can separate you, they have to give you a board hearing. There is an appeal after that board if you don't win it.

 

That's it. I wish I could tell you that you have lots of different options, but you don't. Our legal system doesn't work that way. Drug offenses are controlled by higher level policy which is "zero tolerance" and takes any sort of discretion your commander may have had away from him.

 

You'll get a board. You'll get appeal rights from that board. Your longevity will be taken into consideration.

 

Yes, the worst case scenario is that you lose your retirement and end up with a discharge that is not favorable. You may also be able to win your board, win the appeal or have the Secretary level decide to grant you retirement in lieu of separation by considering your longevity.

 

 

Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15472
Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.
Allen M., Esq. and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications