How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26813
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son just got a honorable discharge from the Air Force for

Customer Question

My son just got a honorable discharge from the Air Force for failing a test in tech school he was 2 weeks from graduation is there any thing we can do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can you tell me what was the basis for the separation? Was it failing the test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he Was at Kessler Air Force base. And failed a block test
We are having a hard time with this as he had devoted 6 years to the Air Force
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
ahh....6 years is the magic number...

Can you tell me, was it OVER 6 years before his discharge? And if so, was he given a hearing to plea his case to remain in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has only be in for less. Then a year his just got dischare 10 days ago
And now is home ! His school was cyber transport in Kessler his order were to go To Las Vegas base this week but he got honorable discharge 3 weeks before graduating for failing one test
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

I am sorry to have to bear bad news. If he was discharged with an honorable discharge, it is unlikely he can do much of anything

This is based on the rules surrounding the administrative discharge process.

The services, including the Air Force, have great latitude in setting the rules for separation of service members. The Air Force rules are contained in Air Force Instruction 36-3208. This regulation (which used to be available online...before the Air Force removed it) allows the Air Force to separate an Airman if they are not able to meet academic standards

So for your son, in order to be reinstated, he would need to prove, in essence, that he did meet academic standards

He can apply to the Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records. This agency has the power to change records, and can even order a service member to be reinstated. But the burden of proof lies with the servicemember. Your son would need to prove that he met academic standards.

And he would need to provide evidence to support. The Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records gives a presumption of regularity to the service...they presume the unit got it right. The applicant must present evidence to overcome this presumption.

So unless he can prove he met academic standards..basically, prove he did not fail the test, he will not be able to get back in


I am very sorry to have to bear bad news


Let me know if you have more questions.
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26813
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess my problem is the other airmn that failed
Got a chance to pick a new job and some got to re take test is that fair?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Why then did others kids that also fail 1 test. Some got to take test again and some were given a chance to apply for other jobs

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Good question. And the answer is that the commander has discretion on whom they separate. So for whatever reason, your son was not given the same latitude as others. This is not improper (not unless it was done based on race/gender/national origin or some other protected class).

Perhaps not not fair.

But within the discretion of the commander.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 

Related Military Law Questions