How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
19127644
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to determine , does the BCD I received is considered

Resolved Question:

I am trying to determine , does the BCD I received is considered a felony.

On Sept 5, 1991, I was found guilty of (2) charges: Vio of UCMJ Art 92 and 121

Pleady not guilty to both, Sentence to reduction in rank to E-1, forfeit $100.00 pay for four months, to be confined for 120 days; and be discharged w/ BCD.

Action Taken: on Oct 3, 1991 sentence was approved and, except for that part of the sentence extending to a BCD were executed. I only was confined for 81 days and the excess was suspend for one year.

On May 8, 1992, Art. 71(c), of the UCMJ was complied with and BCD executed.

I enterd the service in Sept 1978, except for the last enlistment period (3) years,
I recevied (3) honorable discharges covering (12) years.

Would the above charges constitute a felony and, can I appeal for upgrade of discharge. Sir.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you tell me if you were tried at a special court-martial or a general court-martial? Are you asking two questions, one about the felony and one about an upgrade?

I will be in and out of my office today, but I will reply to your response as soon as I am available.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Marsha.


 


The BCD was by Special Court - Martial, I'm mostly concern with the issue of it being a felony. weather my rights are affected.


 


I've in the past and present been on jury duty, voted, but have concerns about applying for a permit.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Willie,

Thank you for the additional information. By definition a Special Court-Martial is a limited jurisdiction forum. What that means is that the maximum imprisonment possible for a SPCM is one year (actually six months when you were convicted.) That means that it is not a felony court, it is a misdemeanor court since no crime can result in imprisonment of over one year, which is what is required in order for it to be considered a felony. Had you been tried at a GCM, then because the crimes you were charged with could have received more than a year sentence (even if that is not what you were to get), then those would have been felonies. But because you were tried at SPCM you have a misdemeanor conviction. So, that is good news.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions. I am leaving my office for a bit, but I will get back to you as soon as I return if you do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Marsha,


 


Knowing this is great news, thus far. My next question related to the BCD is it considered a dishonable discharge.


 


The reason for my questionong involves applying for weapons permit in GA.


 


GA law will not permit individuals that have been discharged from military service with a dishonable discharge.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Willie,

No, a DD is a completely different discharge and can only be awarded as a result of a General Court-Martial for certain crimes. Your discharge is a step down from that and is a Bad Conduct Discharge and not a DD.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and thank you for your business. It was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications
 
 
 

Related Military Law Questions

Chat Now With A Military Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1296 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG