How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26140
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a Relief for Cause/Command and GOMAR resulting from

Resolved Question:

I received a Relief for Cause/Command and GOMAR resulting from a 15-6 into discrimination. What grounds do I have to contest AR 623-3 para 3-25a(6), that requires a “significant" adverse deviation from EO? The IO came back with his investigation and subsequent re-investigation with no discrimination. Two of the three specified in the complaint have sworn statements disagreeing with any racial or gender based. My rater and senior rater also disagree with the findings. The CG filed locally (his first time doing so), but the OER action is shaping up to be just as career damaging as a OMPF filing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

What you describe (if the GOMOR was filed locally) is an OER appeal. Have you requested an commanders inquiry yet? If so, result?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there has not been a CI. I understood the RFC memorandum as a separate action from the GOMAR requiring it's own rebuttal (different from OER appeal). My rater stated that the OER would be referred and RFC because it was directed by the CG, and unless he attaches a separate memo pulling back the RFC, there was nothing he could do. The memo stated that I would be allowed to rebut, and there was confusion if this was part of the OER rebuttal or not.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
It is true, the RFC requires formal counseling (this comes from AR 600-20). So this would carry a chance to respond to the general (who, ultimately has the decision to approve the RFC). But if the GOMOR was already issued, I do not suspect that would be an issue at this point.

You may want to focus on the OER. That process (the OER appeals process) is much broader than the due process requirements of the RFC. Specifically, if you can show that the OER is flawed, then HRC has the power to pull the OER. If the GOMOR is filed locally and the OER is pulled, this would significantly reduce the adverse impact of this event

To respond to your question

What grounds do I have to contest AR 623-3 para 3-25a(6)

If you look at the AR it provides

Significant adverse deviations from EO or equal employment opportunity program goals, programs, and objectives; “Relief for Cause” from duty as EO advisor.

This is not ambiguous...if there is evidence that an EO advisor significantly deviates from the program goals/objectives that is grounds for RFC.

So you mention that there are statements in support of your position? That is what you want to focus on. In order to have the OER removed, you need to convince either the commander (through the CI) or HRC (through the formal OER appeals process) that the OER was flawed and that the flaw was based on incorrect information.

If you can prove that your conduct did not significantly deviate from the program? That the allegations were inaccurate? Then you have a great chance to have the OER pulled.



P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26140
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications