How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15600
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mum and I received an e-mail from the US Army in regards

Customer Question

My Mum and I received an e-mail from the US Army in regards XXXXX XXXXX stepdad returning home from active duty. We had paid all the neccesary payments to the US Army which included my stepdads Request of Leave and Air Flight Tickets. We then got a e-mail from them saying that he would be returning home and that we had nothing else to pay and that the next e-mail from them would be of his Flight Details to New Zealand. A day after receiving this e-mail from them they dishonestly sent another e-mail demanding $2,500USD for medical bills. They had already promised to my Mother and Stepdad that there was to be no more payments once Air Flight was paid for. We feel like we have been cheated and lied to by the US Army about the payments and can't figure out why we now have to pay for a medical after the Air Flight has already been paid.
So we would like to know why exactly they reckon one thing and do another and also why the medical bill payment cant be covered by them for there lying to us and bringing it up after Air Flight is already paid for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

 

I'm going to assumed that your mother has never actually met your stepdad and that they met online.

 

The reason that I'm assuming this is that every expense you are talking about is fake. The U.S. Army does not require military members to ever pay for their vacation or for their medical bills. When we see people being asked to pay for these things, it means only one thing. They are being scammed by a person pretending to be a military member out of the country of Africa, where this scam began.

 

So, you have not been cheated and lied to by the U.S. Army. You're being cheated and lied to by a network of scam artists in Africa.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can we tell if it is a scam when everything that we have been receiving from them has a department of defense letterhead and we also have emails with names and we were told that soldiers are allowed out but as he is a CSM it was different and we have photos of him with other army men and we also have copies of all the emails from the place that has been doing all the corresponding with us, and the email they are using is XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The reason that you know it is a scam is based on the money they are asking for, which clearly demonstrate an ignorance of the U.S. military system.

 

Once again, soldiers NEVER have to pay for leave. They either have leave available and can freely take it, or they don't have any available and can't take it. There is no such thing as the ability to pay for leave. Family members NEVER pay for a soldiers medical expenses. We have the best insurance in the world, which pays 100% of all medical expenses, no matter how high. It is not different for CSM or any other rank.

 

Your statements have confirmed to me that they met online. This is absolutely a scam.

 

Getting pictures, names, letterhead, all of those things are easy for a computer scammer. These photos almost certainly come from the hacked account of an actual soldier that no longer has control of that account, or more likely, the scammers stripped the account and then closed it and opened another one with all the pictures they needed. You can go get DOD letterhead right now online. It's not hard to find.

 

I'm sorry. She needs to report this issue to whichever agency in your country deals with fraud. We have been dealing with this scam extensively in our own country for over a decade.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you got the resources to be able to look up CSM Catherine Davies and CSM Paul Peterson as they are claiming they are the Claims Processing Directors Of the Benefit Department Of the US Army, US Department Of Defense, 1400 Defense Pentagon, Washington DC 20301, and is CSM James S Ford serving in Kabhul, Afghanistan? We dont have the resources in New Zealand to find out if they are or not
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Those are names tied to scams. That is not a real department in the Army.

 

Here is a website showing that CSM Catherine Davies name has been used in relation to these scams.

 

http://www.male-scammers.com/scam-emails.asp?id=338

 

I will be leaving now to take my dog to the vet. I'll be back if you have further questions, but do not send anymore money to these people. She is being scammed. I am 100% certain of this fact

 

 

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I have returned from the vet.

 

If you have further questions, please ask them.

 

If not, I would ask that you rate my service so that I receive credit for the work I have done with you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications