How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26551
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 18 year old son joined the USMC. He turned 18 in November,

Resolved Question:

My 18 year old son joined the USMC. He turned 18 in November, 2012 & left for basic training in December 2012 - which he completed in March 2013. Currently he is in phase 2 of his training School of Infantry (SOI) and due to a death in the family and other miscellaneous delays his training had been been pushed back and delayed and dragged out, etc etc.

Needless to say he is miserable, and regrets everyday his decision to join the Corp. Every call, text, letter I getfrom him document this and I'm beginning to worry that he may do something DRASTIC to get out. Being so young, I worry suicide may even be in his thoughts...

My question is, is there a way for him to get out legally? What happens to him if I tell someone I think he may be suicidal? Who would I tell, his recruiter?

HELP!?!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes I am ok while you continue to search for an expert. I expect you to at least attempt to try to find someone to research my topic...that IS why I pay for this service.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Melissa,

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.I am sorry for this dilemmaYou would contact his commanding officer. Is he in NC or CA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He is in NC. I am afraid that if I contact his commanding officer, and they put him on suicide watch, that would further delay his training.


 


My question specifically is - is there anyway to get him out of his contract with the USMC?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

The answer to your question is no...at least not any way that is easy.

The Marine Corps spent a good deal of time and money to find and begin the training process. In the all volunteer military of today there is no "easy" way out.

For good reason.

SOI is tough training. The Marine Corps historically looses a fairly large percentage of kids at this stage of training. The last thing they want to do is make it easier to get out.

There are ways out. But none of them good.

For example...some Marines will "refuse to train"...at some point this will lead to a discharge, though not with a good characterization.

Other Marines will leave for several months then return. This will lead to discharge, but again, with a poor characterization.

So if the question is; "is there any way to get out" then yes...he can commit misconduct...and at some point they will release him from the contract, but only after rendering a less than honorable discharge...and you want to avoid that.

THere are other avenues, for example if he has an injury that prevents him from training? That can be a path. But what you describe that dos not seem to apply.

Or if he has a deeply held belief in a spiritual power that precludes him from participating in the military, he can claim conscientious objector status. There is a process that allows discharge.

And if he has a mental health condition that makes him a risk for suicide? That also would lead to discharge. Though it is not clear from your description that this applies.

I wish you could convey to him that SOI is temporary in nature...it gets easier when he completes it and transfers on to his unit.

And if you have fears for his life, I would urge you to contact his Battalion Commander...they can take steps to ensure his safety. Yes...it can delay his training. But it can keep him safe as well.



Let me know if you have more questions....happy to assist if I can
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your help and the detail.


 


How do I find out who his battalion commander is? And how do I determine, with such limited contact with him - how much is just him blowing off steam versus if he is actually suicidal?


 


I am worried for his safety but reading your response and understanding that SOI is tough for many marines, perhaps he is simply having a tough time?


 


I don't want to create a problem bigger than it truly is...

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
No way I can tell you if this is "blowing off steam" or serious...but if you have any concern? Notify the commander.


The commander can be found at (NNN) NNN-NNNN
or (NNN) NNN-NNNN

And can engage to make sure there are no issues.

I was a commander at SOI many years back. I recall that there are some Marines who have a tough time in the program...but our goal was to get them through the program and on to their final destination.

If you have concerns for his safety, I would urge you to voice your concerns to the commander...he can help ensure our son's safety.

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26551
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications