How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26286
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with acute pulmonary fibrosis, and emphysema

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with acute pulmonary fibrosis, and emphysema with small case of COPD. Doctor placed me on Oxygen, My unit has no Oxygen on hand at unit. The Medic there gave me quarters for the first drill month that I was on Oxygen, the second Month I was excused and paid and accredited with my uta`s. However April drill I was marked down as split drill and not paid, or given credit for my uta`s. My question is...Is this legal and the norm when a soldier gets illness or injury`s. I need to know are they suppose to give me excused absents under medical reasons and accredit me with satisfactory uta`s? Please explain to me the law on this matter, and let me know if they are doing anything wrong here. Thank you for the help. Oh! bay the way they have put me in for a MEB board. Sgt. James Bray Also I called Fort Lee and spoke with a Miss Jones MEB counsel Rep she told me she could not help me because I was a Guardsman and not active duty, but she did say I needed to get something in writing from them about being excused and being placed in split drill status. I just fill since it is a illness and not of my negligence, I should have an excused absents and be accredited my uta`s until boarded and give a discharge or retirement. I cant help my sickness, and sure can not help they cant acommadate my needs. Do I need to hire a lawyer to handle this for me? I have 17 years 11 months and I fill they are trying to keep me from reaching my 18 year mark, is there anything I can do to reach 18 year mark?


 


 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The MEB is the key to this process...can you tell me the status of that? Where are you at in that process?

Also, have you applied to the VA yet for compensation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Meb had only been recommended from unit level, has not been given a date yet, have not applied for va disability yet for these illnesses.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

One more question please...these conditions...are they documented in your service medical records? If so for how long have you had any of them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It has been turned over to state generals office, I received a letter from them saying I was being put in for a Meb, and given a permaanate profile, so I think yes it has?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks!

And that is good...that is, the fact they have you on profile and are processing for a MEB is good (for you)

But first the bad news. There is no regulation that allows them to pay you while you are not able to work (perform drills)

The National Guard is fundamentally different than the regular Army in several ways...one is how pay is earned.

In the regular (active duty) Army, a soldier is on "duty" for pay purposes 24/7. So injuries they incur that require them to recover/recuperate have no impact on their right to pay.

But for a Guardsman, pay is tied to periods of "duty" that are not continuous. Soldiers are put into a duty status over a weekend or during IT. This status allows them to be eligible for points (towards retirement) and pay.

If a Guardsman is not physically or mentally able to perform their duties, there is no requirement for the unit to call them to duty. There is no regulation that allows the guard to pay a soldier while they are recovering. So the person who told you " no boots on ground, no pay!" is correct.

Now...that said, I suspect you will do OK from this.

If you have a service connected disability that precludes you from performing your duties, I would expect the MEB to recommend medical retirement. If that happens, you would be retired at your current grade and your pay would be based on your service to date.

Also, I would urge you to contact your local (county) veterans services officer (VSO). What you describe? You are going to be eligible for VA compensation benefits. That can help offset the loss of income from your military pay.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: the guard is not required to pay you if you are not able to drill. But they should run a MEB to determine if your injuries / physical condition is tied to your service...if it is, I would expect them to retire you
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26286
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications