How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26325
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met him through loveagain.com last month ago , he introduced

Customer Question

I met him through loveagain.com last month ago , he introduced me who he is and his full name isXXXXX , he served Us Army Nato ( SF Members ) from Washington, DC , he went to Kabul , Afghan also He asked me to writing send to General ( Exit Permit Fee ) I did send to General Brig. Guy T. Cosentino email and he reply me back need copy scan Drive license . also he send me Terms I still had email files . I try do my best copy and paste here:Download the Attached Document , Read and Understand the Rules and regulation that governs this Exercise.

Hence a refundable upfront LIBERTY PASS ENTITY CARD worth sum 1,290USD payment would be requested from you immediately you acknowledge the receipt of the form through US DEFESEN ALLIED BASE .




Awaits The scan copy of the Form Asap.



Regards,





GCON.


not know if it too true what they said to me I am still confused and thought it could be scammer I read too much information from other side story scambook and Pig Busters said that Tim Strickland Kurana is TRUE not involved SCAM . Please will you let me know if you know about that .. I would be very appreciated hear from you again .
contact with me email XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Sincerely
RRB
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Ma'am I am very sorry to be the one to tell you this. This is a scam. Period.

I can tell you that based on his request for money for a "liberty card"

There is NO cost for vacation time for US troops. Period. The people who claim to be a service member but need money to travel and visit you are lying.

Again, I am sorry to be the one to have to bear bad news, but this person is most certainly not in the US military. Please do not send them any money

P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26325
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


wait min is that person name Tim Strickland Kurana served US Army Nato in Washington Dc. that true ? I need know also his email XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and phone nbr is XXX-XXX-XXXX even he said that he is into Special Forces Member . I have his pic identify . hope last one answer then Thank you for your time .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


can you find out is that his name true idenfity or not his full name is Tim Strickland Kurana , he work us army nato in Washington D.C by SF Member .?? Thank you for your time . also I have his email and phone nbr too he is in usa .

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ma'am

This person is not in the military. They are a criminal looking to steal money from folks like you. This is a very common scam. The criminals pretend to be service members. They take pictures (typically they steal them from websites like facebook) from others and pretend that it is them.

I pray you have not sent this person any money. If you have, please do not send more, and you can report this theft to the Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) (FBI-NW3C Partnership).

http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications