How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25430
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes?

Customer Question

what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you want one typical and that I like call XXX-XXX-XXXX for "how to organize and Direct an Effective Resident Council" for a Technical Assistance Manual of the Missouri Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program"

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I will be 89 next week and what I still have is time.


I am curious about a resident council here at this facility.


It has nothing to give direction as to its function or roberts rules or something in writing to give it direction.


I search other states and found some


I liked the one from

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That Manual is typical and the best I know of and I have searched

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Sir, I am a veterans services officer so I have some insight into the admissions process for the homes...can you tell what it is you are looking for? You want to know the basic requirements for admission to a home in NJ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This facility in Vineland NJ has a resident coucil with no writtten guidance. Other states do. Does NJ?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking about the admissions criteria for that particular facility?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does the state of NJ have any rules about resident councils. other states do and it is needed here

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that clarification.

The answer is yes. The state of NJ does have resident councils for its VA homes.

This is a policy created by the NJ department of military and veterans affairs. Their stated policy is

The Residents’ Council is established to ensure that veteran home residents have the opportunity to participate in the planning and administration of their lives, and to establish and/or implement a system whereby grievances and/or recommendations, including those related to resident rights and resident activities, can be identified within the New Jersey Veterans Memorial Homes.


You can see the fact sheet regarding this here
http://www.state.nj.us/military/vmh-policies/04-02-008.html
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25430
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this reg say who will elect the officers of the council. Other states regs say that council itself will elect their officers. At this facility it is the residents at large will do this


I believe the council shall elect thew


ir own officers.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this reg say who will elect the officers of the council. Other states regs say that council itself will elect their officers. At this facility it is the residents at large will do this


I believe the council shall elect their own officers.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Here is what it says specifically

The Division of Veterans Healthcare Services (DVHS) shall ensure that residents in the New Jersey Veterans Memorial Homes (VMH) are afforded the opportunity to organize and participate in a Residents’ Council that presents resident’s concerns to the administrator of the New Jersey Veterans Memorial Home.


So it is the residents themselves who can organize.


It further states



2. The New Jersey Veterans Memorial Homes will be responsible for establishing a Residents’ Council, and organizing an annual election of Residents’ Council Officers, to facilitate Residents’ Council representation in a forum that assures residents the right to participate in the planning and administration of their lives.

a. Residents’ Council:

(2) There will be an election of Residents’ Council Officers. Said Officers will represent the entire membership and will constitute an advisory rather than a policy making body. Election of Officers will be held annually.

(3) All residents will have the right to present any grievances, without fear or threat of discharge or reprisal in any form or manner whatsoever.



So the residents vote on who will be the representatives. THe residents at large.


P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25430
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It doesn't say who will elect the council officers ie: the coucil itself or the residents. I believe it is the council itself shall elect the officers among the council representatives.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Actually it states


residents in the New Jersey Veterans Memorial Homes (VMH) are afforded the opportunity to organize and participate in

So the residents get the vote...this is right from the policy letter


P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 25430
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not a lawyer but I read it differently


Thanks for your answer

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome sir.

I understand your point...and I agree, they could have been more deliberate in how they worded this policy. But the way they did? I believe makes it clear the residents get to elect the council

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10847
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3718
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    971
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    484
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    210
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications