How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I update my DD21 from UNDER HONORABLE CONDITIONS-(GENERAL)

Resolved Question:

How do I update my DD21 from UNDER HONORABLE CONDITIONS-(GENERAL) to an HONORABLE.

Separation Code: JKK
Reentry Code: 2B
Narrative Reason for Separation: MISCONDUCT

Its been 5 years now and this has affected me terribly in terms of trying to acquire a job. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Aida,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Thank you for your military service rendered on behalf of our nation!


Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

Accordingly, I'm pleased to share some good news with you.

There is legal authority for applying to change military records, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552.

To do so, there are two steps you need to take, as follows:

(1) Obtain an official copy of your records from the National Archives and Records Administration:

Correcting Military Service Records

(2) Submit your request, which since less than 15 years have elapsed, will be this document:

DoD Form 293

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I hope all works out for you.

Take care,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I request my records and submit the request, then what? What do you think are the chances of my discharge actually getting updated?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Aida,

Thanks for writing back..great to hear from you!


You are most welcome..my pleasure entirely!

Honestly, all I can do is instruct you on how to apply, which I've done. I could say you're guaranteed to have your request granted, but that would be a meaningless and actually dishonest statement. In other words, your part is to submit your application, and then it rests with the reviewing board. I would love to say otherwise, but I just don't want to do you the disservice of misleading you.

In terms of processing times, however, I can speak factually. If you request a personal appearance and travel, the average time runs around six months. If you just submit the paperwork, which is the usual approach, it runs around 12 months.

These answers and some other helpful pointers are discussed here:

Army Discharge Review Board

Hope that helps some more and that all goes smoothly!

Best regards,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

True I see what you mean. Now I see the link you provided which gives helpful pointers, does it matter that its from an Army Discharge Review board and I'm trying to get the Air Force Review board? Do they work together? Sorry to bombard you with questions I'm just overwhelmed by my situation.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hi again Aida,

Not at all...each of your questions are logical and I'm happy to help out.

Everything is essentially the same in substance (i.e. same federal law gives you the right to apply, same DoD Form 293, and so forth). Here's their site:

Air Force Discharge Review Board

The questions and answers section seems to be down at the moment (I receive an error message), but I wanted you to have it for reference. All in all, however, it pretty much boils down to the same principles.

Kind regards,

Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much, you've been great help. I'll be sure to come back to this website if there is any more questions.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Aida,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications