How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On 5 March 13, my husband went to an attorney and requested

Resolved Question:

On 5 March 13, my husband went to an attorney and requested a no fault divorce. we've been married for 28 years. He retired after 20 years in the Army in 1996. Is there any way I can keep receiving the medical benifits from him. I would also like to know if I'm entitled to half of his military retirement pay. What I would like to know, just what am I entitled to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Evelyn,

My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

Accordingly, I'm pleased to share the following information. The number "20" is hugely important in such cases, as follows. Pursuant to what is known as the "20/20/20" rule, expressed in the Former Spouse Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408, and codified at 10 U.S.C. §1072(2)(F), you're in a favorable position here. In other words, the good news is you would qualify for the highest level, known as "full benefits".

Here's an overview of what to expect:

Full Benefits ("20/20/20" Rule)


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He started this divorce in Birmingham, AL and I live in Roswell, NM, I this matter to be handled in the state of Alabama? Would it be possible for you to refer an attorney that will be able to help me? I would also like to know how much time will I have to send a response? The letter is dated 5 March 13, and received it on 11 March 13.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm still waiting for an answer on my second question.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Evelyn,


Thanks for writing back..great to hear from you!


I'll address your additional questions in the order presented:

(1) "He started this divorce in Birmingham, AL and I live in Roswell, NM, I this matter to be handled in the state of Alabama?"

The divorce will be adjudicated in the jurisdiction in which it is filed. In other words, if he filed the case in Alabama, it would be heard there. In order to survive dismissal on residency grounds, this means your husband must have been a resident of the state for six months or longer before he filed his suit.

(2) "Would it be possible for you to refer an attorney that will be able to help me?"

To help folks in this online venue, I am required to follow site rules including refraining from accepting cases and/or making direct referrals to named attorneys. However, I can tell you where I would turn were I in your very shoes. Here's a resource you can trust without hesitation, and it's also the best bargain you'll find. Since you live in another state, it offers an opportunity to schedule a telephone consultation:

 

Alabama State Bar Lawyer Referral Service

(3) "I would also like to know how much time will I have to send a response? The letter is dated 5 March 13, and received it on 11 March 13."


There is no legal duty to respond to a letter. But, upon being served with an actual Summons and Complaint, your Answer will be due by 30 days thereafter. Special "counting rules" apply procedurally, but your lawyer will know how to properly count to make sure everything is timely.


Kind regards,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ben, I would like to THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!!!!

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Evelyn,

You are most welcome..my pleasure entirely!

It makes my day to know that my answers have been helpful to you. Thanks so much for the kindness of taking the time to write back and let me know.
Best regards,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 2 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Evelyn,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications