How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a civilian employee with the government working for the

Resolved Question:

I am a civilian employee with the government working for the Navy. I have a Lt Commander that is being very abusive and bullying me.
I have been in the same job as a construction engineering tech for several years at this same base. The LtCommander was sent here 6 months ago. He has threatened to fire me nearly everytime I come in contact with him. He has reprimanded and cursed me in front of others in our office and humiliated me many times. I am a very reasonable man and have always put my job first and I have been rewarded in the past for superior performance. I am not a fighter and get more done by being kind to people and firm. I am educated with honors and am not stupid. (which I have been called). I am in excellent health. I will be 63 years old this year and could take early retirement and some days I have considered it to be away from this harrassment. I love my job and rarely take time off and do not want to retire at this time.
After much abuse and embarrassment I decided to bring this situation to the Union on the base where I am working and they suggested after giving them several pages of dates and instances, that I file a hostile vironment complaint suit. Also a EEO complaint because of harrassement because of age and forcing me to retire.
The Navy has set up a mediation date to meet with a mediator, the Commander and myself. Do I need an attorney or some counsel? I am certainly not looking forward to meeting with the Commander. He has stopped talking with me and avoids me
What is your advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Kay,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

Here's how this works, having read and carefully considered everything you're shared. Retaliation is a serious matter and such conduct is prohibited by the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002, to mention one of the main provisions. Likewise, both hostile workplace rising to the legal definition as well as age-based discrimination over age 40 are both forms of unlawful discrimination.

Here's the botXXXXX XXXXXne. There is a mechanism in place, and you can (and certainly should) proceed with your discrimination (equal employment opportunity) charge. This is an exclusive remedy, meaning you must follow this process first, rather than going directly to a lawsuit. You have more than enough solid reason to proceed here, in my estimation.

And, as far as your mention of legal counsel, I commend you for being astute in this regard. You cannot be forced to proceed without legal representation. You have a clear right to have counsel of your choosing. This is not a paid "right to counsel" as with some proceedings (i.e. indigent criminal defendants), but if you pay for an attorney you absolutely have such a right. And, if you have any concerns about the investigation process, you should not hesitate to contact the Office of Special Counsel as well. I would absolutely encourage you to have an attorney for the mediation session if at all possible.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you and that things look much brighter down the road.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kay,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications