Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was sent to a civilian hospital for emergency surgery

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My husband was sent to a civilian hospital for emergency surgery because there no beds available in the VA hospital. When he went for his follow up the doctor sent my husband back to the hospital because he had staff infection and a couple other infections, plus he had to go through the surgery again. The hospital neglected to get the ok from veterans benefits and sent it to medicare instead. So now VA wont pay the bill Is this right

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
I spoke to hospital billing department three times

Submitted: 240 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can you tell me, is your spouse covered by any other insurance (like medicare, or other insurance plan)?

Also, who provides his primary care? The VA?

Customer replied 240 days and 2 hours ago.


My husband is covered by Medicare, but VA is his primary care

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you

The VA is required to pay for "emergency stabilizing care" for its patients who obtain this care outside of the VA system. This law requires that the veteran notify the hospital notify the hospital that they are a VA patient and request that the hospital coordinate the emergency care through the VA

It sounds like that happened on the initial appointment but not on the follow on.

IF the follow on appointment was an appointment (and not an emergency room visit) it would not be covered by VA. Even if the doctor/hospital made the request.

So it sounds like, based on what you describe, the VA is not going to be liable for the second appoint.

Now...if the second appointment was an emergency, you can disagree with the VA decision and appeal it.

THere is a formal process and your county VSO can help you file.

But you would need to prove that it was for an emergency and than the VA will only pay for emergency stabilizing care.


Let me know if you have more questions

Customer replied 240 days and 1 hours ago.

Even though my husband had staff infection plus two other infections more than likely caused by the hospital

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 240 days and 1 hours ago.

Correct. Unless the care was emergency stabilizing care, the VA will not pay for the treatment.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC