Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HELLO....I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF I QUALIFY FOR ANY VA BENIFITS

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10235
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

HELLO....I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF I QUALIFY FOR ANY VA BENIFITS IF MY HUSBAND WAS RELEASED WITH "UNDER OTHER THAN HONORABLE CONDITIONS" ? HE HAD SEVERAL MEDALS, SUCH AS ...NATIONAL DEFENSE SERVICE MEDAL, SHARPSHOOTER (RIFLE), VIETNAM CAMPAIGN MEDAL, AND VIETNAM SERVICE MEDAL W/2 BRONZE SVC STARS, 1 O/S BAR. HE HAD WENT AWOL FOR 53 DAYS, AND WAS DISCHARGED FOR THE GOOD OF THE SERVICE. THAT'S WHAT HIS PAPERS SAY. HE WAS A SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR AND SERVED IN VIETNAM AND INDOCHINA. HE DIED 6 YEARS AGO, AND I HAVE BEEN ADVISED TO PERSUE THIS MATTER. CAN YOU GIVE ME ANY INFORMATION?
I AM GREATFULLY APPRCIATED!
K. DIANE NORMAN

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I HAVE WENT TO MY VA OFFICE IN MARYSVILLE, OHIO SEVERAL YEARS AGO AND WAS TURNED DOWN. TODAY I GOT ADVISE FROM A VET REP AND HE SAID I SHOULD PURSUE IT FUTHER.

Submitted: 264 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I work as a Veterans Services Officer and file claims with the VA for vets every day of the week.

Ma'am, I am very sorry to have to bear bad news.

The Other Than Honorable (OTH) Discharge is going to prevent your receiving benefits.

The rule that the VA is required to follow is that they provide benefits to veterans discharged "under other than dishonorable conditions"

So in theory a vet with an OTH or a Bad Conduct Discharge BCD could qualify.

And they can apply.

But in my experience I have never seen the VA grant benefits for anything but an honorable or a general, under honorable conditions discharge.

The reason you were turned down was the OTH discharge.

If you could somehow have the military grant an upgrade to the characterization? Then you would qualify.

But the fact is that the military will only change the characterization on a showing of mistake...you would need to present evidence that he deserved a better discharge and did not get it...and what you describe that does not seem to be the case

Again, I am sorry to have to bear bad news


Let me know if you have more questions.


Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10235
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
I met him through loveagain.com last month ago , he introduced 4/25/2013
Hello, would my Naval Officer, 0-4, husband be in any violation 4/20/2013
my husband was in the airforce for 20 years.( I was married 4/20/2013
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan