Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being separated in 30 days for commission of serious offense.

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 780
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I am being separated in 30 days for commission of serious offense. I have 19.2 years of service in the Navy. I am a E-8. I have been fighting this for 8 months. I am getting an honorable discharge with a RE-4 code. How do I get the SECNAV to review my case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Article 138 against CO. Letter of deficiency.

Submitted: 234 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 234 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

Did you appeal the results of the administrative discharge board?

Customer replied 234 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes. A letter of deficiency. My case was expedited for some reason. I am trying to get the SECNAV to review the case. The CO who recommended the separation is under investigation for bias, differential treatment, collusion. I asked the Navy to suspend the separation until the investigation is done but it fell on deaf ears. The Chief of Naval Personnel was the Commander of 7th Fleet at the time and I believe this is process of the Navy protecting the system so to speak. The case is bigger but trying to tie the ends together in relation to my case is the challenge. The Navy even brushed off my Senatorial inquiry into my case.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 234 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello again,

If you have appealed the results of your admin sep board, with a Letter of Deficiency, then you should have had a review by SECNAV, or more precisely his designee, if your LOD has gone through the review process and your separation has been affirmed. I don't know whether or not that has occurred, but if you did receive separation orders, then your LOD was apparently already reviewed. You should have received a response to it from SECNAV's designee. That is as far as you can take this, outside of sending a Congressional or filing an IG complaint for other issues not directly related to your admin sep.

After you are separated, you can file a petition with the Naval Discharge Review Board and can find more about that process at: http://www.donhq.navy.mil/corb/ndrb/ndrbmainpage1.htm

If you do decide to do that, you really will want to consider hiring a local civilian attorney who handles post-service admin issues to assist you in preparing your package for the Board and also representing you should you decide to have an in person hearing.

Let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.

You can reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Customer replied 234 days and 8 hours ago.

I have not received a letter from the SECNAV. It only went to the Chief of Naval Personnel (Separating Authority). I received nothing but saw the message sent to my command telling them to separate me upon receipt of this message. That was a week ago. I have an attorney but he says we can't do anything. After I am separated go to the BCNR for review. I do know SECNAV is the final authority for all Navy matters but I am sure he has not seen my case. PERS-832 will not even reply when I send an e-mail to them. Not surprised. I can send in another congressional tomorrow. But there is no way to get the SECNAV to review my case if he hasn't already? A more direct route?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 234 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information. I might not have made myself clear when I discussed the review of your LOD. SECNAV does not personally review any separations, only his designees do. As you can imagine because of the scope of his responsibilities, the Secretary is allowed by statute to delegate to certain persons to take action on his behalf. For example, the Judge Advocate General takes final actions in his area of expertise on behalf of the Secretary as do the Assistance Secretaries and the CNO and CNP.

In this case the Separation Authority and the final word would be the Chief of Naval Personnel, which is what has occurred. I am not exactly sure why you might be under the impression that SECNAV reviews these discharges. However, you might take a look at the MILPERSMAN guidance on this issue (in particular section 1910-704) which you can find at: http://www.public.navy.mil/bupers-npc/reference/milpersman/1000/1900Separation/Pages/default.aspx

Your judge advocate that has assisted you with your case is in the best position to know exactly what is going on in your particular case. However, there is one more point I want to underscore. Your post-separation petition would be to the Naval Discharge Review Board and not BCNR, if you are doing this immediately after you separate. Please go to the link I provided you in my prior response and read the information. It will explain in detail.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 780
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 233 days and 12 hours ago.

USC Title 10 subtitle A Part 2 chapter 59 1169 and 1176. Why does this not apply to me?

Customer replied 233 days and 12 hours ago.

USC Title 10 subtitle A Part 2 chapter 59 1169 and 1176. Why does this not apply to me?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 233 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello again David,

Both sections apply to you, however, as you can see by reading them they both refer to "under any other provision of law." So, in other words, you cannot read one statute without reading all statutes that are applicable to a situation. In your case, the Service's ability to separate for misconduct under law falls within the references in both of those sections to "other law." In any event, I can't address your specific situation, only your attorney can since they are the ones who have access to all of your records and know your situation. If you don't believe that they are representing you properly, then you might consider hiring a local civilian attorney who practices Military Law.

Customer replied 233 days and 12 hours ago.

ok I got it. I e-mailed him already and he is not responding. Well I am taking your advice and will start another congressional but will involve the media this time. Yes, I don't believe my current attorney is respresenting me well because I don't think we see eye to eye in the matter. I hired him because of a reference given to me by a LT friend. Well at least your are talking to me. Thanks for the ear and the advice.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 233 days and 12 hours ago.

You're welcome and best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC