Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When an Air Force Officer, who flew and recd flight pay in

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 796
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

When an Air Force Officer, who flew and rec'd flight pay in his pay, divorces after 24 years of Marriage, 21 yrs of that being in active Air Force, retiring as a Lt. Col. agreed in Civilian Court to pay his ex-wife, half of his pay, does she continue to get all or half of his pay when he dies?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing. It is as it has been since the divorce in 1980 with 21 years in the AF married 24 years, with me getting half of his AF pension

Submitted: 252 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 251 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Military Retirement pay generally ends upon the death of the retired servicemember. However, if the servicemember elected SBP in your name before he retired, then you will continue to receive those benefits until you remarry. At that point, SBP is no longer payable to a former spouse. So, you will need to either check with him about the SBP, assuming he is still living, or check your divorce decree which should have addressed SBP directly.

Let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.

You can reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Marsha411JD41134.6056425926

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 251 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello again Judith,

I see where you have read my answer, but not where you have asked a follow question or rated my efforts as assisting you. We have had some systems issues today, so not all replies and ratings are coming through. If you have a follow up question, I would ask that you send it again. If you are having problems with the rating system (seeing it or getting it to register) I would ask you to let me know so that I can let the Site administrators know.

Thank you.

Customer replied 251 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello Marsha, I don't know what SBP means.


I located and read the original divorce.


G. "Respondent's U.S.Air Force Retirement Pension"


Respondentshall payto Petitioner one-half of said benefits, including any increased payhments as they are received"."payment made to petitioner five days after Respondent is paid." He would make me go to his place to pick up the check. Finally in 1994, I contacted AF pay in Denver and it has since been mailed to be.



But What does this mean?


"The parties have expressly stipulated that Petitioner's previous agreement to waive her right to receive such benefits upon Remarriage is cancelled and rescinded and is to be colnsidered null and void.Respondent shall provide Petitioner with copies of any Retired Pay Account Statements received by him. Respondent shall pay Petitioner, as her interest in retirement benefits previously paid to Respondent, one-half the difference between $ one half of whatever he receives as pay??? 1,000.00 per month and the monthly retirement benefit actually paid to Respondent .


 


So I do receive and barely live on half of his retirement pay. I am still single, if I married, would I still get half of his retirement pay?


 


(He married four years ago to a Korean woman who he dated, then she came over and cooked for him, then she stayed over then she moved in then he married her.)


Could the Korean wife of four years get his retirement pay when he dies?


 


If he dies, will I, as the Air Force Officer's wife get all of his retirement pay?


 


Will I continue to get half of his pay?


 


Out 47 yr old son has been living with me for two years due to unemployment. He initially paid $500. mthl rent, then it went to $300. mth off and on. He has a part time job at Noah's Bagles sometimes 15 hr. mthly. sometimes 12, sometimes 18 hrs. weekly.


 


Basically I'm supporting him and myself.


My son and I are both on unemployment.


 


Thanks,


Judith

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 251 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello again,

As I mentioned in my initial response, retired pay ends upon the death of the retiree. However, if the retiree has elected SBP (which is Survivor's Benefit Plan), which is a type of insurance, for their spouse or former spouse, that person would be entitled to continued payments under SBP. Again though, retirement pay ends at the retiree's death. I can't get on the DFAS website right now because it appears to be down, but if you Google DFAS and SBP, once the site is back up, you will be able to see details about this benefit. In the meantime, you can also read about SBP at: http://www.military.com/benefits/survivor-benefits/the-survivor-benefit-plan-explained.html

Your divorce decree does not address SBP so you will have to check with your ex-husband to see if he elected it for you.

As for the retirement pay issue while he is still alive, according to your divorce decree it looks like the court ordered that you receive your share of his retirement pay even if you remarry.

Let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.

You can reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 796
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 251 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you. I'mglad I found the divorce and will ask him about sbp but he hates me for divorcing him and may not even answer but I'll deal with that.


Thank you,


 


Sincerely,


 


Judith


 


I will sign off since our business is finished.


I did findthe answer in the divorce paper.


I'm finished now.


 


Is there a charge for this?


 


 


I will not be on my computer most likely two weeks or so.


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 250 days and 23 hours ago.

You're welcome. I will close the question now. You will only be charged for the initial agreed amount that you agreed to when you asked your question unless you signed up for a subscription. I don't work directly for JustAnswer so I do not have access or knowledge of their charges in a particular customer's case. However, if you need clarification about charges you will want to go to the "help" link on the Site or your question thread and that will take you to customer service.

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan