Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a male friend in Kabul,Afghanistan that wants to come

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10264
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have a male friend in Kabul,Afghanistan that wants to come home on a 2 weeks leave so we can get engaged. He is telling me that I have to make the request. He sent me the address where to send it but I do not understand why he does not do it. Something just not feel right. He just keeps telling me that he can not make a complaint which it is a request for leave. He is a liet. general. What is wrong with this picture?

Submitted: 294 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 294 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

This is a very common scam. PLease do not send this person any personal information and by all means do NOT send any money.

A Lieutenant General can go on leave whenever they like. At that rank they are in charge, or 2nd in command. So there is no requirement they have a civilian do anything to get leave.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10264
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

I had a good idea it was a scam. Was just waiting for him to ask for money which he did. Now, the General he said he was, was General David M Rodriquez. Of all the great men in the service he had to choose this wonderful man. Is there anyway I can get in touch with the General or someone to inform him that someone is using his name to run a scam? It needs to stop before his name is XXX XXXX the mud. I am sure that anyone with any sence at all would realize this is a scam but there are alot of women out there who are lonley and do not know who the General is other than he is sweet talking them.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

I do not know General Rodriquez but it shows that he works at Ft Bragg, NC. So you can contact Ft Bragg and request his contact information.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan